Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics) header
Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics) profile picture

Mobile gacha revenue analysis and news Please be respectful Data tracker site made by Derkein (goat): https://teapawt.org/t.co/Zv8j6ZqTx3 ~Qrk

Joined February 2026
Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)Photo by Gacha_Analytics (@GachaAnalytics)
Hi guys! Ignoring the fact that the monthly Sensor Tower charts might be gone for good. (Hopefully this will lead to less tribalism in revenue performance discussions), I'm here to talk about the upcoming banners and make a few "important" announcements regarding them. 1) The Mitya post will be published as usual, 2 days after the banner release, just like all my other posts. The same goes for Argent Flow in Endfield. 2) As for Elyms, Severian, Aha, and maybe even Lily, I'm not sure I'll be able to make the usual posts. I have a business trip to Japan planned for November 11th (ironically, they all release on that exact date except Lily who releases the day after), so I'm not sure I'll be able to collect all the necessary data since, ofc, I need an internet connection to use the rankings tracker. I'll definitely try, and if I manage to collect everything, I'll gradually publish the posts one by one over the following days. However, if I can't, I apologize in advance. I will try to make some analyses using the saved data I can collect afterwards and Derkein site. There shouldn't be any issues with the banners releasing after them. That's pretty much it! I just wanted to give you a heads up that I might not be able to cover the banners releasing in mid November like I usually do. I'll do my best, though! Sorry 🫤 Thanks for reading!
6
1
35
3,264
Just to be clear, since most people reposting the article aren't making this distinction: Genshin -37%: 2024 vs 2025 (calendar years). HSR -43%: 2024 vs 2025 (calendar years). ZZZ -51%: July 2024–July 2025 vs July 2025–July 2026 The article uses different time periods for Genshin and HSR compared to ZZZ, so keep that in mind. Just a little clarification. Also, the sources for these numbers are Qimai for Genshin and HSR, and most likely AppMagic for ZZZ. This also means that the ZZZ data refers to the global mobile market, not just CN iOS. For the CN data, you can check the Qimai numbers yourself. You don't even need an account, just use the tracker. (It's the same site I use for CN iOS revenue in my Day 1 posts.) derkein.github.io/gacha-trac… The Genshin and HSR figures most likely don't include revenue from their Cloud versions, but I can't be sure since the Chinese article doesn't specify this. (🙄) A lot of people reposting the article aren't mentioning the sources either, even though the original article explicitly mentions Qimai. Regarding the AppMagic part, the Chinese article most likely used the data from this PocketGamer article published in July, since it doesn't explicitly mention a source for ZZZ, but they could've just used AppMagic themselves: pocketgamer.biz/zenless-zone… I'll also include the original Chinese article in case anyone wants to read it: m.36kr.com/p/405190189068045… You can also find it in the quoted post ofc. Keep in mind that Qimai and AppMagic also use different estimation methodologies, so these percentages aren't directly comparable. Reposting data is interesting, but providing sources is just as important.
【こぼれ話】miHoYoの中国での売上は原神は37%減、崩壊:スターレイルは43%減、ゼンレスゾーンゼロは51%減に(iOS)。AI分野に3年間で最大1000億元投資の経営転換を図ります。具体的には本物の人のような存在感のAI NPCと、エージェントプラットフォームの開発に注力すると 36kr.com/p/4051901890680457
15
31
3
261
25,786
At what point does it become pathetic to post an estimation of an estimation that will be only used to compare different games that should never be compared for a infinite amount of reasons? Genuinely And I'm not talking about you Scyrptor, you are just reposting this. I'm talking about the revenue site.
Gacha Revenue October 2026 #Gacha
14
1
76
9,221
Suoming - Wuthering Waves Day 1 Revenue Performance! Hi guys, sorry for the delay! I was busy yesterday and couldn’t finish the post in time. Wuwa 3.7’s second half unit is here, let’s see how she performed! iOS RANKINGS AND THRESHOLDS: Suoming peaked at 11th in JP and 30th in CN on day 1. In JP, this puts her more or less on par with most recent 3.x units. For example, Qingxiao also ranked 11th, Suisui ranked 13th, and Yangyang ranked 10th. However, both Suisui and Yangyang had very strong banner legs, which I’m not seeing from Suoming so far. Based on these early signs, I expect her total JP performance to finish close to, or slightly below, Qingxiao. In CN, she ranked fairly low for a second half unit, placing above only Jingran, Luuk, and Sigrika among the 3.x banners + Lucilla (although as we will see in the Qimai paragraph, she ended up earning more in the first 3 days). I wouldn’t expect the changes in the overall rankings to affect this comparison as much, since 30th is outside the higher positions where the impact is more noticeable. She did manage to surpass Quark, though, which I consider something of a minimum target for a second half banner. Jingran, Sigrika, and Luuk, for example, did not surpass it. Cloud wise, she ranked 50th in CN, which is actually pretty good. That puts her slightly below Suisui (47th) and above Denia (54th). While market competition is not particularly strong right now, this is still a good cloud result for a second half unit. She also ranked 6th in South Korea, 7th in Taiwan, and 8th in Hong Kong. Overall, her rankings place her somewhere between an average and a weaker recent second half banner for Wuwa. JP is the one market where her initial ranking are on par with stronger second half and some first half units units. However, the relatively weak competition at release and her apparent weak banner legs over the first few days make me doubt that she’ll match their total performance by the end of the banner. We’ll see. The rankings in the other Asian markets broadly follow the same pattern. APPMAGIC: On AppMagic, she ranked 38th, more or less on par with Jingran (39th) and Luuk (38th), and above Sigrika (55th). The closest banner would be Lucilla who ranked 27th. Looking at older banners, she also ranked above Qiuyuan (41st), Galbrena (40th), Lupa (43rd), and Phrolova (43rd), however, Phrolova released in a very, very competitive environment, so I wouldn’t put much weight on that comparison. Overall, AppMagic also suggests a global mobile performance close to the weaker 3.x banners, such as Jingran and Luuk. The recent changes in the overall rankings may make appear closer to them than she actually is. In the end I think she performed somewhat better than those banners, as the regional iOS rankings suggest, while remaining well below the other recent units. QIMAI: On Qimai (CN iOS only), Suoming is estimated to have earned $842,000 over her first three days (main app + cloud app). This estimate supports what the rankings suggested, placing her above Jingran ($651,000), Sigrika ($641,000), and Luuk ($720,000), but below the other recent units. The closest comparison above her is Lucilla at $903,000 (to be fair though, she also had the collaboration banners still up when she released). Compared with older banners, she is above all the units released in versions 2.0 and 2.1, as well as Lupa, Galbrena, and Qiuyuan. Check out my graphs below if you want more comparisons. STEAM: On Steam, she peaked at 9th, a few positions below the recent post anniversary and post collab units. The closest comparison is Denia at 8th, while the most recent unit to rank below her was Sigrika at 13th. Overall, Steam seems to be following a similar pattern to iOS. FINAL CONCLUSIONS: Overall, Suoming seems to have performed somewhat better than the weakest 3.x banners, such as Jingran, Sigrika, and Luuk, but below the other recently released banners. Almost all the available data points in that direction. Based on what we’ve seen so far, I also expect her total performance by the end of the banner to land somewhere in that range. Personally, I think she’s cool. I also like characters who fight with umbrellas. That’s it! Thanks for reading! Btw I added all the data I collected for WuWa in the graphs below, the recap will come someday🥲 Check out Derkein’s tracker if you want to follow her performance over time: derkein.github.io/gacha-trac… And as always, remember to be respectful. I'll prob prepare a Si 10 days performance post, I have to see though. #WuWa
9
1
61
14,264
Mobile rankings + Qimai: Added all the past banners since 1.0 to now for everything.
3
2,218
Akane Rin - NTE Day 1 Revenue Performance! NTE’s second half unit for version 1.4 released worldwide a few days ago. Let’s see how she performed! As always, a reminder that NTE banners release a week earlier in CN. iOS RANKINGS AND THRESHOLDS: Akane peaked at 18th in JP and 85th in CN. In JP, she matched Iroi (18th) and ranked above Chaos (24th) and Linko (22nd), she ranked above Blackbird but I have to remind Blackbird released in a much more competitive environment. In CN, however, she ranked below both Linko (79th) and Iroi (65th), although the revenue gap may be smaller than the rankings suggest, considering the changes in the ranking system. Cloud wise, she ranked 148th in CN, giving her the second lowest peak after Chaos (165th), just like on the main app. She also ranked 27th in Hong Kong, 41st in South Korea, and 48th in Taiwan. Overall, her rankings are broadly in line with previous second half units: slightly stronger in JP and weaker in CN, although Qimai will help us assess her CN performance more clearly. In the other Asian markets, she performed more or less like the other second half units. APPMAGIC: As always, remember that NTE releases updates and banners a week earlier in CN, so the CN contribution here comes from roughly a week into the banner rather than its first day. NTE also has a separate app for Taiwan and Hong Kong, which is not included in the main app’s ranking on AppMagic. With that in mind, Akane did not reach AppMagic’s top 100 grossing games on her global release day, just like Linko and Blackbird. I checked how far below the top 100 she was: on the overall ranking, there were 22 games between her and the game ranked 97th. For comparison, that gap was six games for Linko and four for Blackbird. This could suggest a weaker global mobile performance than those previous banners, with all the caveats mentioned above. However, this remains speculative. A larger gap in positions does not necessarily mean a larger revenue gap, and stronger competition further down the rankings could also explain the difference. QIMAI: On Qimai (CN iOS only), Akane Rin is estimated to have earned $282,000 over her first three days (main app + cloud app). This puts her slightly above Linko ($276,000), but below Iroi ($329,000) and Blackbird ($324,000). It’s interesting to see how much the gap between first and second half banners has narrowed. Previously, Zankou earned an estimated $756,000 compared with Linko’s $276,000. This time, Blackbird and Akane are much closer. Unfortunately, this is mostly because Blackbird performed closer to the level of a second half banner, rather than because the second half banner improved significantly. STEAM: On Steam, Akane Rin peaked at 22nd, giving her the highest peak of any second half unit so far, ahead of Linko’s 30th place. She still ranked below first half units like Zankou (8th) and Blackbird (18th), although she came fairly close to the latter in ranking terms. FINAL CONCLUSIONS: Overall, Akane’s performance seems more or less in line with previous second half units, at least in Asia, with Qimai estimating her performance between Iroi's and Linko's in CN. And even if she ranked above Blackbird in JP, I am expecting Akane performance to end up lower than Blackbird's because of the market environment the 1st half unit had on release. At the same time, AppMagic may suggest a weaker global mobile performance, although the available rankings are not enough to be certain. On Steam, NTE’s sales rankings seem relatively steady, with Akane being the best ranking 2nd half unit so far. We’ll see how NTE 1.5 performs, whether it returns to Zankou/Shinku levels for 1st half banners, stabilizes around Blackbird’s level, or declines further. But it seems the 2nd half level remained pretty stable. Well, that’s all. Thank you for reading! Check out Derkein’s tracker if you want to follow her performance over time: derkein.github.io/gacha-trac… As always, remember to be respectful. Suoming post should come out later tonight, unless I can't finish it in time. #NTE
9
4
1
82
10,086
Forgot to write "Hi guys" at the beginning of the post.
1
773
Mobile rankings + Qimai:
1
1,826
Phoenix - ZZZ Day 1 Revenue Performance! Hi guys, ZZZ 3.3 is here, featuring Phoenix as the new agent and Velina’s first rerun. Let’s see how she performed! iOS RANKINGS AND THRESHOLDS: Phoenix peaked at 10th in JP and 19th in CN. These are very good rankings for ZZZ, just one spot below Nangong Yu in both markets (the last great performing unit). Considering the changes in the overall rankings, though, Phoenix may have performed slightly better in despite ranking one spot lower (Qimai will also confirm this once again). Even taking that uncertainty into account, Phoenix’s rankings are among the highest for a non Void Hunter character, with only Lucia and Nangong Yu achieving similar results recently. (9th in JP and 17th in CN for Lucia, and 9th in JP and 18th in CN for Nangong Yu) Cloud wise, she ranked 59th in JP and 37th in CN. In JP, this is closer to the average performance of previous phase 1 units, such as Promeia (63rd). In CN on the other hand, she is, once again, very close to both Lucia and Nangong Yu, who each peaked at 35th. She also ranked 6th in South Korea, 8th in Hong Kong, and 17th in Taiwan. Overall, great rankings for Phoenix, placing her among the best performing recent non Void Hunter banners alongside Nangong Yu and Lucia. APPMAGIC: On AppMagic, she ranked 27th, below Nangong Yu (22nd) but above Lucia (33rd) and the other recent non Void Hunter banners (and not by little, Velina for example ranked 37th). Not much to add here: AppMagic broadly supports what the regional rankings suggested. But globally, Nangong Yu appears to have performed better than Phoenix, while Phoenix appears to have performed better than Lucia. However, Phoenix seems to have outperformed both in CN, based on the Qimai estimates (see the next paragraph). Since AppMagic does not include Chinese Android revenue, that could bring Phoenix closer to Nangong Yu overall if her strength on CN iOS also carried over to Android. The five position gap alone cannot tell us how far apart their actual revenue was but they are probably very close all things considered. Of course though, these are my considerations. The raw rankings are Nangong 22nd, Phoenix 27th, Lucia 33rd. QIMAI: On Qimai (CN iOS only), Phoenix is estimated to have earned a total of $1,711,000 over her first three days, combining the main app and cloud app. This is the strongest first three days result for a non Void Hunter banner in CN since Yuzuha, and the second highest overall if we exclude the launch characters. A very, very good performance for Phoenix in CN, nothing else to say. Being only behind Yuzuha in CN is an achievement. STEAM: On Steam, Phoenix peaked at 8th, giving her the second highest peak on the platform after Remielle since the game’s Steam release in 3.0. There are still too few banners to draw strong conclusions, but for comparison, Claret peaked at 15th. + she also ranked 1st on the JP PS store on day 1 (some asked to add it again, I may just put the JP PS store performance here from now on). FINAL CONCLUSIONS: Phoenix looks like one of ZZZ strongest recent non Void Hunter banners, outperforming everyone except Yuzuha in CN first three days Qimai estimates, excluding the launch characters, and competing with other recent strong banners elsewhere (ofc excluding the Void Hunters who are in a different league). I’m very curious to see how well her banner holds up, but overall, these first three days have been great. Honestly, I expected a strong performance, although perhaps not quite this strong in CN. Phoenix is a very strong unit, the DPS of the best team in the game (Remielle + Velina), and her banner is running alongside Velina’s own rerun and two new skins. She is also a very fun character, but her performance makes me question again why Roxy and Claret were handled the way they were, with a muuuch weaker meta performance and no skins. I guess we’ll never know. Did I pull her? No I like burnice more (favourite unit), and I'm keeping for Severian, Sunbringer and a possible Banyue rerun. Thanks for reading! I’ll post Akane Rin and Suoming performance analyses tomorrow, as soon as I finish them. Check out Derkein’s tracker if you want to follow her performance over time: derkein.github.io/gacha-trac… And as always remember to be respectful. It's the only thing I ask. #ZZZ
5
8
5
135
16,856
Mobile rankings + Qimai 3 days revenue estimates:
1
5
2,355
Should I make a Si 10 days performance post after the next day 1 posts? 🤔 Is there interest or nah?
2
11
2,280
Hi guys, 3 new banners are coming soon. I hate when this happens because preparing everything for all of them at once is annoying, but whatever. I’ll post Phoenix (ZZZ) and Akane (NTE) first since they release today. The first post will probably be ready the day after tomorrow, once all the data has been collected. I’m not sure I’ll manage to post both on the same day, so one might come out a day later, alongside the Suoming (Wuwa) post.
10
2,544
Si - Arknights: Endfield Day 1 Revenue Performance! Hi guys! After a quiet period, we’re kicking off the next batch of characters with AKE patch 1.6 and its new unit, Si. Let’s Si how she performed. iOS RANKINGS AND THRESHOLDS: Si peaked at 14th in JP and 13th in CN. These are pretty good rankings for an AKE first half unit, placing her above both Arcane and Typhoeus in JP and CN. This makes her the highest ranking unit in both markets since Fangyi! Considering the recent changes to the CN ranking algorithm, her performance there could also be stronger than a direct comparison with older rankings would suggest. (And Qimai will confirm this hypothesis). As for thresholds, she surpassed LINE MUSIC in JP, which neither Arcane nor Typhoeus managed to do. In CN, she remained above NetDisk but didn’t surpass Kugou. The recent algorithm changes may affect these comparisons, so I wouldn’t put too much weight on this alone. On the cloud side, she peaked at 58th in CN, the cloud app’s highest ranking since its launch in 1.4, beating Typhoeus at 67th. She also ranked 6th in Hong Kong, 8th in Taiwan, and 35th in South Korea, where Endfield seems to be struggling to maintain a strong mobile presence. Overall, these are pretty good rankings compared with Endfield’s recent results. Below the pre 1.3 highs, but better than the units released since then. APPMAGIC: Si ranked 35th on AppMagic, the highest ranking since Fangyi at 27th, and close to pre 1.3 units such as Yvonne at 32nd and Rossi at 31st. She is also very close to Typhoeus at 36th. AKE’s recent first half units have been fairly consistent: Arcane at 41st, Typhoeus at 36th, and now Si at 35th Which is overall a pretty good thing. However, with stronger iOS rankings in Asia and only a small improvement on AppMagic, I do wonder whether weaker revenue outside Asia could be offsetting some of those gains. That’s only a supposition, though, I have no more data than what I write here. A single ranking alone can’t establish regional revenue changes that much, a trend though would help, thats why I'm curious to see future AKE units since a decline in the west was also something I thought about looking at past banners. Either way, Si achieved AKE’s highest AppMagic ranking since Fangyi, alongside the improvement in her regional iOS rankings. QIMAI: Now let’s look at Qimai’s estimated CN iOS revenue for her first three days. Qimai estimates $1,180,000 for the main app and $329,000 for the cloud app, for a combined total of $1,509,000. This is a very, very strong result for Si: the third highest first three day total in the game’s history, behind Laevatain and Tangtang. Since both are launch/close to launch units, this is very very impressive. Again, a very very good performance in CN. *Derkein tracker has an extra 189k on her first day but today, after checking Qimai while making the post, that amount was nowhere to be found. Since I prefer to go conservative, I will exclude it from the first 3 days reveunue but I think it's only fair to point out that it could be added in the future. I've already pointed this out to Derkein and the tracker should be updated soon while he also checks what happened. STEAM: That’s right: Endfield launched on Steam with this patch, so let’s see how it performed there. At the time of writing, Endfield had reached a peak of 7,622 concurrent players, recorded just a few hours earlier the writing of this post. The weekend may have helped boost that number. Revenue wise, AKE peaked at 60th on Steam’s global Top Sellers chart. Since this is its first patch on the platform, we don’t yet have a baseline for comparing banner performance, especially since launches are very slow. The future next big patch will tell a lot about AKE level on STEAM. I’m curious to see how AKE develops on Steam over the next few patches, both in player numbers and revenue. FINAL CONCLUSIONS: Si looks like a pretty successful banner for AKE, achieving better iOS rankings in both JP and CN than every banner released after 1.2 and beating, even if barely, Typhoeus on AppMagic too. The standout is CN: Qimai’s estimates place her behind only Laevatain and Tangtang for the first three days. That’s very impressive. Elsewhere in Asia, the improvement looks more modest. Her JP ranking is stronger than those of recent first half units but not on the level of pre 1.3 units and game-i also kinda suggest a similar performance to Arcane rather than old units. Meanwhile, an AppMagic ranking only slightly above Typhoeus makes me wonder whether stronger CN revenue was partly offset by weaker results elsewhere. I don’t play or follow AKE (I only played 1.0), so I don’t really know how much hype there was around Si. If she was a “normal” first half unit, I’d consider this a superlative result in CN, with encouraging rankings elsewhere in Asia. If she was a major push for the game, her CN performance would still be extremely strong and great, but the more modest improvement elsewhere would leave me with questions about how much of that momentum carried over outside CN/Asia in general + if AKE is managing to keep a steady playerbase in the west. I leave to actual AKE players to describe what was Si level, I just don't have the right to talk about it. That’s it! Thank you for reading. Check out Derkein’s tracker if you want to follow her performance over time: derkein.github.io/gacha-trac… I also want to remind that I am in contact with Derkein, so if you have any suggestions for the site, bugs you noticed or anything else, feel free to leave them here or DM me and I’ll pass them along. Btw I added the Qimai Cloud revenue estimate since I think it's only fair to give games that earn more on cloud such as Wuwa, ZZZ and AKE a more complete overview. Well, Si you in the next post! (I know, I know, let me have fun) #Endfield
6
6
2
108
15,262
Mobile graphs + Qimai (after Arcane, cloud is included)
2,690
Just noticed that I wrote "AppMagic Global iOS" instead of just "AppMagic global". That's a mistake. Appmagic takes into consideration all stores, not just iOS. Since the other 2 sites are iOS only, while making the graphic I must have written it by mistake. Sorry 🙏
HSIN 10 Days Revenue Performance! Hi guys, just as I said in the past, I’ll try to make some posts about the overall performance of important banners after their first few days. I did that for Himeko, so I'm doing it for Hsin too. The graphic will be a quick TLDR of the important stuff for those who don’t want to read the post. Now, let’s see how she has performed so far: But first What data will I use? I’ll use Qimai’s estimated CN iOS revenue for the first 10 days (main app + cloud app); AppMagic’s average rankings for the first 3 and 7 days; Game-i’s estimated JP iOS revenue for the first 10 days, plus a look at JP rankings over time. And how will I use this data? I’ll compare Hsin’s numbers with previous “main push” units in Wuwa. Who are these units? I chose all the “sentinels resonators” Wuwa has released since the beginning of the game. Why? They are the most successful banners in almost every metric, even compared to anniversary banners. This means I’ll compare Hsin with Jinhsi, Cartethyia and Aemeath. As always, I want to add a disclaimer: These are assumptions based on the mobile data we have from reliable sites and on the trends we can see. This is NOT a post that tries to calculate the exact revenue of the banner across all platforms. This is NOT a post that compares Hsin with other games banners. I’ll just compare her apparent performance across certain stores and see how she compares with other banners from the same game in those stores. I know Wuwa playerbase is more concentrated on non mobile platforms, it doesn't matter. Ok, now let’s get into it: QIMAI CN iOS PERFORMANCE (first 10 days): According to Qimai, Hsin’s estimated revenue in the first 10 days is $4,696,000 (main app + cloud app). Let’s bring in the other units estimated revenue: Jinhsi: $3,870,000 (main app only) Cartethyia: $7,320,000 Aemeath: $5,472,000 At a glance, we can see that Cartethyia remains the queen of CN by a pretty big margin, while Hsin lands below Aemeath but above Jinhsi, especially thanks to her cloud performance, which was close to $1.3M. This is actually pretty interesting because Aemeath was slightly below Hsin in total revenue after 3 days, which means Aemeath had much better legs than Hsin in CN after the first days. This won’t be the last time we see this pattern. GAME-I ESTIMATED JP iOS REVENUE (first 10 days): I want to say that game-i’s estimated revenue is usually much more affected by competitive markets than estimates from other revenue trackers, so take these numbers with more caution. According to game-i, Hsin’s estimated revenue after 10 days is ¥375,000,000. Let’s see the other banners: Jinhsi: ¥373,000,000 Cartethyia: ¥721,000,000 Aemeath: ¥881,000,000 Game-i gives us a somewhat different picture in JP compared to CN, with Aemeath being the best performing banner, followed by Cartethyia a bit behind. Then there’s a big gap between them and Jinhsi and Hsin, who are really close to each other at around half the revenue of the other 2 after 10 days. Ngl, I think Hsin’s result looks a bit worse than her actual performance because of an unfortunate release schedule. But her performance, even on day 1, was well below the previous two resonators, so her being well below Cartethyia and Aemeath is not surprising to me. The JP iOS rankings tell a similar story, with Hsin falling out of the top 100 nine days after release. For comparison, here’s how long it took the other banners: Jinhsi: 13 days Cartethyia: 16 days (and she went back up right after) Aemeath: never fell below the top 100 Is the JP market especially competitive this month? Yes. Does this justify falling out of the top 100 in 9 days? No. Hsin underperformed compared to the past two main push units in the Japanese market, and her legs seem to be pretty bad (ofc compared to similar banners). APPMAGIC RANKING (global performance): Hsin ranked 10th on AppMagic on day 1. (Yes, I know my day 1 post says 12th. AppMagic updated it about a week later. I’m sorry.) That puts her between Jinhsi (12th), and Cartethyia and Aemeath (4th and 5th). This was actually not a bad performance. Considering how competitive the market was, Hsin’s global performance on day 1 was probably below Cartethyia and Aemeath, but not by that much. Probably thanks to her really good CN performance. But how did she perform in the following days? Well, Hsin had an average ranking of 19 in the first 3 days and 38.85 in the first 7 days. The other main push banners had these average rankings: Jinhsi: 14.66 (3 days), 22.00 (7 days) Cartethyia: 9.66 (3 days), 17.71 (7 days) Aemeath: 9.00 (3 days), 17.00 (7 days) These rankings suggest that Hsin, while having a pretty good day 1 performance, had pretty bad legs compared to her peers. Both her 3 and 7 day average were actually the worst of all these banners, and not by a little. FINAL CONCLUSIONS: So, in the end, what can we extrapolate from this data? Well, Hsin overall seems to have had a pretty good day 1, with a performance better than Aemeath’s in CN and slightly below or on par with Cartethyia and Aemeath globally, but an apparent underperformance in JP. At the same time, her performance deteriorated much faster in all markets compared to past main push units, with JP being the most noticeable, followed by global performance on AppMagic and then CN. Hsin will likely end up somewhere between Jinhsi and Aemeath both in CN and globally, maybe even in JP, and will probably not be super close to Aemeath by the end of her run. (Ofc, her overall revenue will be way higher than that of the average banner. This is a comparison between main push banners.) Considering that her day 1 performance looked to be below Aemeath’s even with all the caveats (except in CN), I expected Hsin to have worse legs than her. But the result is a bit worse than I expected. Now, I can’t really say much more about this. Is Hsin’s performance drop in the following days caused by an underwhelming patch? Is it because the reruns aren’t as appealing as Aemeath’s? Is it because the New Federation hype caused some people not to pull? Is it because of underwhelming dupes? Etc. I’m not into Wuwa meta beyond a surface level. I’m what some would call a tourist in wuwa (mostly play for the story), so I’ll leave possible explanations to others. I don't have the knowledge necessary to make assumptions. But I want to say 1 thing, I was going into Hsin with the expectations of a banner breaking previous records. Wuwa was coming from a very strong momentum performance wise with 3.3, 3.4, 3.5 and 3.6 all performing really well, sometimes even better than usual (for example Qingxiao in CN but Suisui also performed pretty good for a 2nd half). Hsin performing this way is not bad, but I would be lying if I said I wasn't expecting more looking at the past banners and also at the apparent growth Wuwa got in the 3.3-3.4 period. That’s it. See you with Si’s banner performance! I'm also very curious to hear your opinions. As always be respectful, don't make me moderate the comments😑. And don't doompost or take this stuff too seriously, while it's interesting data, it's not something worth not sleeping for ahahahaha. PS: Tell me if the graphic is decent enough and what changes I could make, first time trying to make one for these posts #Wuwa
8
3,153
HSIN 10 Days Revenue Performance! Hi guys, just as I said in the past, I’ll try to make some posts about the overall performance of important banners after their first few days. I did that for Himeko, so I'm doing it for Hsin too. The graphic will be a quick TLDR of the important stuff for those who don’t want to read the post. Now, let’s see how she has performed so far: But first What data will I use? I’ll use Qimai’s estimated CN iOS revenue for the first 10 days (main app + cloud app); AppMagic’s average rankings for the first 3 and 7 days; Game-i’s estimated JP iOS revenue for the first 10 days, plus a look at JP rankings over time. And how will I use this data? I’ll compare Hsin’s numbers with previous “main push” units in Wuwa. Who are these units? I chose all the “sentinels resonators” Wuwa has released since the beginning of the game. Why? They are the most successful banners in almost every metric, even compared to anniversary banners. This means I’ll compare Hsin with Jinhsi, Cartethyia and Aemeath. As always, I want to add a disclaimer: These are assumptions based on the mobile data we have from reliable sites and on the trends we can see. This is NOT a post that tries to calculate the exact revenue of the banner across all platforms. This is NOT a post that compares Hsin with other games banners. I’ll just compare her apparent performance across certain stores and see how she compares with other banners from the same game in those stores. I know Wuwa playerbase is more concentrated on non mobile platforms, it doesn't matter. Ok, now let’s get into it: QIMAI CN iOS PERFORMANCE (first 10 days): According to Qimai, Hsin’s estimated revenue in the first 10 days is $4,696,000 (main app + cloud app). Let’s bring in the other units estimated revenue: Jinhsi: $3,870,000 (main app only) Cartethyia: $7,320,000 Aemeath: $5,472,000 At a glance, we can see that Cartethyia remains the queen of CN by a pretty big margin, while Hsin lands below Aemeath but above Jinhsi, especially thanks to her cloud performance, which was close to $1.3M. This is actually pretty interesting because Aemeath was slightly below Hsin in total revenue after 3 days, which means Aemeath had much better legs than Hsin in CN after the first days. This won’t be the last time we see this pattern. GAME-I ESTIMATED JP iOS REVENUE (first 10 days): I want to say that game-i’s estimated revenue is usually much more affected by competitive markets than estimates from other revenue trackers, so take these numbers with more caution. According to game-i, Hsin’s estimated revenue after 10 days is ¥375,000,000. Let’s see the other banners: Jinhsi: ¥373,000,000 Cartethyia: ¥721,000,000 Aemeath: ¥881,000,000 Game-i gives us a somewhat different picture in JP compared to CN, with Aemeath being the best performing banner, followed by Cartethyia a bit behind. Then there’s a big gap between them and Jinhsi and Hsin, who are really close to each other at around half the revenue of the other 2 after 10 days. Ngl, I think Hsin’s result looks a bit worse than her actual performance because of an unfortunate release schedule. But her performance, even on day 1, was well below the previous two resonators, so her being well below Cartethyia and Aemeath is not surprising to me. The JP iOS rankings tell a similar story, with Hsin falling out of the top 100 nine days after release. For comparison, here’s how long it took the other banners: Jinhsi: 13 days Cartethyia: 16 days (and she went back up right after) Aemeath: never fell below the top 100 Is the JP market especially competitive this month? Yes. Does this justify falling out of the top 100 in 9 days? No. Hsin underperformed compared to the past two main push units in the Japanese market, and her legs seem to be pretty bad (ofc compared to similar banners). APPMAGIC RANKING (global performance): Hsin ranked 10th on AppMagic on day 1. (Yes, I know my day 1 post says 12th. AppMagic updated it about a week later. I’m sorry.) That puts her between Jinhsi (12th), and Cartethyia and Aemeath (4th and 5th). This was actually not a bad performance. Considering how competitive the market was, Hsin’s global performance on day 1 was probably below Cartethyia and Aemeath, but not by that much. Probably thanks to her really good CN performance. But how did she perform in the following days? Well, Hsin had an average ranking of 19 in the first 3 days and 38.85 in the first 7 days. The other main push banners had these average rankings: Jinhsi: 14.66 (3 days), 22.00 (7 days) Cartethyia: 9.66 (3 days), 17.71 (7 days) Aemeath: 9.00 (3 days), 17.00 (7 days) These rankings suggest that Hsin, while having a pretty good day 1 performance, had pretty bad legs compared to her peers. Both her 3 and 7 day average were actually the worst of all these banners, and not by a little. FINAL CONCLUSIONS: So, in the end, what can we extrapolate from this data? Well, Hsin overall seems to have had a pretty good day 1, with a performance better than Aemeath’s in CN and slightly below or on par with Cartethyia and Aemeath globally, but an apparent underperformance in JP. At the same time, her performance deteriorated much faster in all markets compared to past main push units, with JP being the most noticeable, followed by global performance on AppMagic and then CN. Hsin will likely end up somewhere between Jinhsi and Aemeath both in CN and globally, maybe even in JP, and will probably not be super close to Aemeath by the end of her run. (Ofc, her overall revenue will be way higher than that of the average banner. This is a comparison between main push banners.) Considering that her day 1 performance looked to be below Aemeath’s even with all the caveats (except in CN), I expected Hsin to have worse legs than her. But the result is a bit worse than I expected. Now, I can’t really say much more about this. Is Hsin’s performance drop in the following days caused by an underwhelming patch? Is it because the reruns aren’t as appealing as Aemeath’s? Is it because the New Federation hype caused some people not to pull? Is it because of underwhelming dupes? Etc. I’m not into Wuwa meta beyond a surface level. I’m what some would call a tourist in wuwa (mostly play for the story), so I’ll leave possible explanations to others. I don't have the knowledge necessary to make assumptions. But I want to say 1 thing, I was going into Hsin with the expectations of a banner breaking previous records. Wuwa was coming from a very strong momentum performance wise with 3.3, 3.4, 3.5 and 3.6 all performing really well, sometimes even better than usual (for example Qingxiao in CN but Suisui also performed pretty good for a 2nd half). Hsin performing this way is not bad, but I would be lying if I said I wasn't expecting more looking at the past banners and also at the apparent growth Wuwa got in the 3.3-3.4 period. That’s it. See you with Si’s banner performance! I'm also very curious to hear your opinions. As always be respectful, don't make me moderate the comments😑. And don't doompost or take this stuff too seriously, while it's interesting data, it's not something worth not sleeping for ahahahaha. PS: Tell me if the graphic is decent enough and what changes I could make, first time trying to make one for these posts #Wuwa
29
6
2
98
19,638
Tell me if this kind of post are interesting. I already made one similar for HSR main push units in the past but this one is clearly made with more care.
3
11
2,940
Roxy - Zenless Zone Zero Day 1 Revenue Performance! Hi guys! Sorry for the late post, but it was the weekend for me too. Now, let’s see how ZZZ’s newest second half unit performed: iOS RANKINGS AND THRESHOLDS: Roxy peaked at 60th in Japan and 114th in CN. These are the worst rankings ever recorded by a ZZZ unit, surpassing the previous record holder, S Billy, who ranked 43rd in JP and 108th in CN. The competitive market of course pushed these rankings a few positions lower than they would normally have been, but its impact becomes smaller the further down the rankings you go. The same applies to the change in the CN algorithm, which mainly affected the higher positions. Her actual performance was probably very close to Billy’s in JP and in CN. That said, the difference between the two units would be minimal anyway, as the lower you go, the smaller the revenue difference between rankings becomes. Cloud wise, she ranked 178th in CN and 157th in JP, both the lowest rankings ever recorded by a ZZZ unit. She also ranked 64th in Hong Kong, 64th in South Korea, and 73rd in Singapore. These rankings follow ZZZ’s usual trend of second half units selling significantly worse than first half units, just to an even greater extent than usual, unfortunately. APPMAGIC: Roxy didn’t enter AppMagic’s top 100, just like Billy. Looking at the Games ranking, she placed 28 positions below the app ranked 100th on the overall grossing chart, meaning she wasn’t particularly close to entering the top 100 either.😅 Of course, this result was worsened by the overall competitiveness of the market, but it still isn’t a good result. QIMAI: Roxy is estimated to have earned $92K during her first three days on Qimai (CN iOS only). This is slightly below S Billy’s $110K, making Roxy the worst performing banner in CN during its first three days. STEAM: Roxy peaked at 31st on Steam which is, yes, the worst ranking achieved by ZZZ since its release on the platform. FINAL CONCLUSIONS: Sorry for the relatively quick analysis, but I honestly don’t think there’s much to say about the rankings themselves. And there isn't much objective things I can say about them too tbh.😅 Just as I predicted in my Claret analysis, Roxy performed very poorly compared to previous second half units, with the exception of Billy. Not surprised, I won't lie. A unit with low utility, who is a stun agent but has lackluster daze, who will probably be replaced in her own team in less than one patch, and who is outperformed in almost every team by a stun agent released only two patches ago, sold poorly compared to previous units. Wow, no way. Anyway, ZZZ clearly didn’t even try to sell either Claret or Roxy. One belongs to a new class with very little utility, has a power level that is currently being propped up by endgame buffs, and is part of an already saturated DPS element. I’ve already explained the problems with the other one. And no, pulling Claret “for Sunbringer” is neither wise nor anything other than an insane gamble that no responsible person should take. Betting on a possible synergy with a possible unit who may be released two patches from now is borderline gambling addiction. If Claret turns out to be needed for Sunbringer (which I heavily doubt) just pull her on her rerun. This leaves literally only the "I like them" reason for pulling which is absolutely fair but, especially in Roxy's case, clashes with the fact that she is literally not worth pullling in any way... I know my ZZZ posts tend to contain more personal takes, but it’s the only gacha game in which I interact heavily with both the endgame and the core gameplay loop. In the other games (Wuwa and R1999), I’m mainly a slow paced story player because I lack the necessary time (a tourist some would say i guess), so I usually have more to say about ZZZ. I’m also a little sad because I actually like Roxy, but pulling her would literally mean wasting pulls. Even though I don’t mind spending money, I do mind wasting it on a unit I probably wouldn’t even enjoy playing. I honestly think Roxy was released in the worst possible position of any unit since the game’s launch, so I really can’t be surprised by her underperformance. Btw tell me if you like the more "personal" approach to the zzz conclusions. Ofc if they aren't appreciated, I can just give a standard analysis like for all the other games, I have 0 issues with that. END OF ANALYSIS BTW, a reminder for some of the people I’ve seen reacting negatively to some of the recent underperforming banners (not just zzz): Guys, these numbers are simply a way to observe market trends, players’ pulling intentions, engagement, and other interesting things. Treat them as interesting data, but don’t let them ruin your experience of the game or make your day worse, ahahahah. It’s not worth it, trust me. Of course, most of the people reading these posts probably already know this, but I think it’s always worth reminding everyone. Also another reminder: This profile does not give an exact total revenue performance number, only comparisons between banners, and will never compare different game performances for reasons I explained multiple times. Sometimes some still have doubts or ask me why I don't put player distributions or point out the fact that "X game has more players on pc" or smth. I don't compare different games exactly because of those things. And since I compare the banners for the same games using a certain pool of data, the distribution of the total playerbase is not important. Thanks for reading, and sorry again for the late post! Remember the only rule of this account: Be respectful Check out Derkein tracker if you want to keep track of her performance!: derkein.github.io/gacha-trac… And if you reached this far, check out my banyue run against the most recent shiyu😂: youtube.com/watch?v=GZuT_tYH… Please be nice 😂 #ZZZ
38
9
6
145
25,863
Mobile graphs + Qimai (AppMagic removed the ability to look below the 100th rank for free users after S Billy release)
2
3
3,861
Btw notice, comparing the CN rankings to Qimai, how the lower you go in the rankings, the less the difference is between each ranking.
2,045