Rohan Tantia (@RohanTResearch) header
Rohan Tantia (@RohanTResearch) profile picture

Industry Research | Companies - Sectors - Structural Growth | Educational Only, Not SEBI Registered

India
Joined July 2026
A fascinating pattern from 240+ years of US market history: โ†’ 1781: First company to reach $1M market cap โ†’ 1924: First company to reach $1B market cap โ†’ 2018: First company to reach $1T market cap ๐Ÿ‘‰ Notice something? โ†’ $1M โ†’ $1B = 1,000x in ~150 years โ†’ $1B โ†’ $1T = 1,000x in ~100 years ๐Ÿ‘‰ Not only has the market-cap ceiling expanded by 1,000x repeatedly, the time taken to reach the next 1,000x milestone has compressed. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Every generation believes the current ceiling is the limit. History says otherwise. โ†’ In 1781, a $1B company would have sounded impossible. โ†’ In 1924, a $1T company would have sounded absurd. โ†’ Today, many believe $10T-$20T is the upper limit. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Maybe. Or maybe we're making the same mistake investors have made for 240 years. ๐Ÿ‘‰ If technological progress, productivity, AI, robotics, energy abundance and global GDP continue expanding, the next century could produce companies that make today's trillion-dollar giants look small. ๐Ÿ‘‰ And the next waves could include: โ†’ Artificial Intelligence โ†’ Robotics โ†’ Physical AI โ†’ Energy abundance โ†’ Automation โ†’ Biotechnology โ†’ New computing architectures ๐Ÿ‘‰ The lesson isn't that every company will become a $10T company. It's much more important: Don't confuse today's market-cap ceiling with a permanent limit. ๐Ÿ‘‰ For more than two centuries, the ceiling has moved. The question is not whether it can move again. It's what technology and productivity breakthrough will push it higher next.
4
2
2
23
4,992
๐—ก๐—œ๐—™๐—ง๐—ฌ ๐Ÿฑ๐Ÿฌ ๐˜ƒ๐˜€ ๐—ก๐—œ๐—™๐—ง๐—ฌ ๐—ก๐—˜๐—ซ๐—ง ๐Ÿฑ๐Ÿฌ: ๐—ง๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐—ช๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐—น๐˜๐—ต ๐—–๐—ฟ๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป ๐——๐—ถ๐—ณ๐—ณ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ฒ๐—ป๐—ฐ๐—ฒ! ๐Ÿ‘‰ India's next 50 largest companies have demonstrated remarkable wealth-creation potential compared with the Nifty 50. Let's look at the historical data across multiple market cycles and understand how differently these two index segments have performed ๐Ÿงต #Nifty50 #NiftyNext50
๐—ก๐—œ๐—™๐—ง๐—ฌ ๐Ÿฑ๐Ÿฌ ๐˜ƒ๐˜€ ๐—ก๐—œ๐—™๐—ง๐—ฌ ๐— ๐—œ๐——๐—–๐—”๐—ฃ ๐Ÿญ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฌ: ๐—” ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฑ-๐—ฌ๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ ๐—ช๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐—น๐˜๐—ต ๐—–๐—ฟ๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป ๐—ฆ๐˜๐—ผ๐—ฟ๐˜†! Let's look at the numbers๐Ÿงต 1. ๐—ง๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐—ข๐˜ƒ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—น๐—น ๐—ฅ๐—ฒ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฟ๐—ป๐˜€ (๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿญ-๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฒ): a. Nifty 50: โ†’ Starting level: 850 โ†’ Ending level: 26,373 โ†’ Growth: 31.03 times โ†’ Total price return: 3,003.30% b. Nifty Midcap 100: โ†’ Starting level: 609 โ†’ Ending level: 64,451 โ†’ Growth: 105.83 times โ†’ Total price return: 10,483.09% ๐Ÿ‘‰ Both indices created substantial wealth, but Midcaps delivered a significantly higher multiple. 2. ๐—Ÿ๐—ฒ๐˜'๐˜€ ๐—ฐ๐—ผ๐—บ๐—ฝ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐—ฒ ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐—บ๐—ฎ๐—ท๐—ผ๐—ฟ ๐—บ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐˜ ๐—ฐ๐˜†๐—ฐ๐—น๐—ฒ๐˜€: a. September 2001 - January 2008 โ†’ Nifty 50: +648.00% โ†’ Nifty Midcap 100: +1,506.24% b. October 2008 - January 2020 โ†’ Nifty 50: +451.71% โ†’ Nifty Midcap 100: +500.52% c. March 2020 - January 2026 โ†’ Nifty 50: +251.08% โ†’ Nifty Midcap 100: +472.56% ๐Ÿ‘‰ Midcaps outperformed in all three comparable low-to-high periods. ๐Ÿ‘‰ India's midcap universe has demonstrated remarkable wealth-creation potential across multiple market cycles. ๐Ÿ‘‰ However, higher returns also come with higher volatility, deeper corrections and greater business-cycle sensitivity. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The lesson isn't that Midcaps will always outperform. It's that market-cap segments can behave very differently across cycles, and understanding those cycles matters. ๐Ÿ‘‰Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence. #Nifty50 #NiftyMidcap @DhawalDoshi5 @mehul_n_trivedi @Dynamicinvstr @vishan_29
2
4
475
๐—”๐—ป๐—ผ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐—ถ๐—ป๐˜๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ฒ๐˜€๐˜๐—ถ๐—ป๐—ด ๐—ผ๐—ฏ๐˜€๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐˜ƒ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป: ๐— ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐—ฐ๐—ต ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฑ - ๐—ข๐—ฐ๐˜๐—ผ๐—ฏ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฒ. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Using the additional marked lows: 1. Nifty 50: โ†’ March 2025 low: 21,965 โ†’ October 2026 low: 22,180 โ†’ Change: +0.98% 2. Nifty Next 50: โ†’ March 2025 low: 56,193 โ†’ October 2026 low: 65,000 โ†’ Change: +15.67% ๐Ÿ‘‰ This low-to-low comparison shows a stronger increase in the Next 50 over this particular period.
1
1
77
A few important observations: โ†’ Nifty Next 50 has outperformed Nifty 50 across all four marked comparable rallies. โ†’ The largest outperformance came during 2001-2008, with a difference of 523.44 percentage points. โ†’ The 2009-2018 cycle also saw a substantial difference of 451.84 percentage points. โ†’ Outperformance narrowed during 2020โ€“2024 to 73.99 percentage points. โ†’ Higher historical returns also need to be evaluated against volatility, drawdowns and downside risk. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The next 50 companies in the large-cap universe can represent an interesting segment for studying India's evolving corporate landscape and long-term wealth creation. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
1
79
Shilpa Medicare: A strong operating performance, with revenue growing 45% and PAT increasing 80% YoY. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Revenue Break-up โ€“ Q2 FY27 โ†’ API: โ‚น254 Cr (47%) โ†’ Formulations: โ‚น210 Cr (39%) โ†’ Biologics: โ‚น65 Cr (12%) โ†’ Others: โ‚น9 Cr (2%) ๐Ÿ‘‰ The pharmaceutical opportunity is expanding beyond conventional formulations. Three important business verticals are visible here: 1. APIs: Active pharmaceutical ingredients and the underlying drug manufacturing supply chain. 2. Formulations: Finished dosage products and pharmaceutical delivery. 3. Biologics: Complex biological medicines and advanced therapies. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Pharmaceutical companies with capabilities across APIs, formulations and biologics can participate in multiple layers of the evolving healthcare value chain.
Shilpa Medicare: From an Oncology API company to a complex pharma platform ๐Ÿ‘‰ What if an Indian pharma company was quietly building capabilities across: โ†’ APIs โ†’ Complex generics โ†’ CDMO โ†’ Peptides โ†’ GLP-1 โ†’ Biosimilars โ†’ ADCs โ†’ Payloads & linkers โ†’ Novel drug delivery โ†’ Recombinant proteins ๐Ÿ‘‰ That company is Shilpa Medicare Ltd. The interesting part isn't just the current pharma business. It is the transformation happening underneath it. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Shilpa Medicare was historically known primarily for: โ†’ Oncology APIs โ†’ Oncology formulations โ†’ Complex pharmaceutical manufacturing ๐Ÿ‘‰ But over the last several years, the company has been investing aggressively into capabilities that sit much further up the pharmaceutical value chain. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The company now has 10+ regulatory-approved manufacturing/R&D facilities, 400+ R&D personnel and filings across 50+ countries. ๐Ÿ‘‰ And the most interesting transition may now be underway: Years of investment โ†’ commercialisation โ†’ higher earnings โ†’ deleveraging โ†’ potential operating leverage. ๐Ÿ‘‰ FY27 is therefore an important year to watch. Not because every pipeline programme will succeed. But because the company's ability to turn its large R&D and manufacturing infrastructure into recurring commercial revenue will determine whether the transformation is truly creating value. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
1
3
374
The next opportunity in pharma is not just about manufacturing more medicines. It is about developing complex biologics, building differentiated platforms and capturing value across the development-to-commercialisation cycle. 1. Shilpa has partnered with Orion Corporation to co-develop and exclusively supply a nivolumab biosimilar for Europe. Orion will handle commercialisation, while Shilpa earns development and regulatory milestones along with long-term supply revenue. 2. Novel Biologics Pipeline: โ†’ Live Biotherapeutic Product (LBP) development and manufacturing agreement with Alveolus Bio. โ†’ Alveolus and mAbTree NBE projects expected to enter Phase I studies in 2HFY27. โ†’ G2B-002, developed with Gate2Brain, has FDA and EMA Orphan Drug Designation. โ†’ Albumin programme: Global Phase III protocol approved by CDSCO. 3. Integrated CDMO Platform: โ†’ Phase I clinical supplies for three biologics CDMO programmes. โ†’ Three additional biologics CDMO programmes expected to enter human studies in FY28. โ†’ Two partnered NBE programmes expected to enter human studies in 2HFY27. โ†’ Five active Novel Biologic Entity programmes. 4. ADC Opportunity: โ†’ First ADC biosimilar expected to enter human studies in 1HFY28. โ†’ Process development for a second ADC initiated. โ†’ Integrated ADC Drug Substance GMP manufacturing facility commissioned at Dharwad.
1
52
Shilpa Medicare is attempting to move up the pharmaceutical value chain. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The opportunity is not dependent on one product or one segment. It is the combination of complex formulations, API launches, CDMO programmes, biosimilars, novel biologics and licensing income. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The next phase will depend on execution: converting development pipelines into approvals, commercial supplies and higher capacity utilisation. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The real inflection point could come when these growth engines begin contributing simultaneously to revenue and profitability. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
72
#thermax - A mixed set of results from one of India's established energy and environmental engineering companies. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Q2 FY27 - Consolidated Performance โ†’ Revenue is โ‚น2,755.87 Cr vs โ‚น2,473.90 Cr (+11.4% YoY). โ†’ Profit Before Tax: โ‚น168.86 Cr vs โ‚น173.67 Cr (-2.8% YoY) โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น113.11 Cr vs โ‚น119.40 Cr (-5.3% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ Thermax operates across important industrial infrastructure segments: โ†’ Energy and power solutions โ†’ Industrial boilers and heating systems โ†’ Air pollution control โ†’ Water and wastewater treatment โ†’ Industrial chemicals โ†’ Clean energy and decarbonisation solutions ๐Ÿ‘‰ Industrial expansion creates demand not only for production machinery but also for energy efficiency, emission control, water management and environmental compliance. These are essential requirements for modern manufacturing. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
Most investors think Thermax Ltd. is just a boiler company. That narrative is becoming outdated. ๐Ÿ‘‰Thermax is transforming into an integrated Energy Transition & Industrial Sustainability company with exposure to Green Hydrogen, Carbon Capture, Bioenergy, Clean Water, Waste Heat Recovery, Chemicals and Industrial Decarbonization. ๐Ÿ‘‰It sits at the intersection of some of the world's biggest megatrends. Industries worldwide are under pressure to: โ€ข Reduce energy costs. โ€ข Cut carbon emissions. โ€ข Recycle water. โ€ข Improve energy efficiency. โ€ข Adopt green fuels. โ€ข Modernize industrial infrastructure. ๐Ÿ‘‰This isn't just an environmental trend, it's becoming an economic necessity. Companies enabling industrial decarbonization could be among the biggest long-term beneficiaries. ๐Ÿ‘‰As industries worldwide invest in cleaner, more efficient operations, companies providing the technologies that reduce energy consumption, emissions and water usage could become some of the biggest long-term beneficiaries. ๐Ÿ‘‰Thermax doesn't just supply industrial equipment. It helps industries produce more, with less energy, less water and lower emissions. ๐Ÿ‘‰Follow @RohanTResearch for more! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence. #StocksToWatch #StocksInFocus #Investing
400
#TonboImaging - A remarkable year-on-year improvement in the financial performance of a company operating in imaging and advanced surveillance technology. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Q2 FY27 - Consolidated Performance โ†’ Revenue: โ‚น183.29 Cr vs โ‚น8.88 Cr (~20.6x growth) โ†’ Profit Before Tax: โ‚น31.44 Cr vs loss of โ‚น10.74 Cr โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น23.54 Cr vs loss of โ‚น9.62 Cr ๐Ÿ‘‰ H1 FY27 Performance โ†’ Revenue: โ‚น219.30 Cr vs โ‚น77.56 Cr (+182.7% YoY) โ†’ Profit Before Tax: โ‚น7.69 Cr vs loss of โ‚น3.05 Cr โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น5.80 Cr vs loss of โ‚น4.19 Cr ๐Ÿ‘‰ Advanced imaging and surveillance technologies are becoming increasingly important across: โ†’ Defence and military surveillance โ†’ Border and perimeter security โ†’ Electro-optical and infrared systems โ†’ Unmanned platforms and drones โ†’ Industrial and critical infrastructure monitoring ๐Ÿ‘‰ Modern defence systems increasingly depend on advanced sensors, thermal imaging, optical systems and real-time situational awareness. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The opportunity extends beyond manufacturing defence platforms to the specialised imaging technologies that enable them. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
Tonbo Imaging: The company building the Eyes of Modern Warfare !! ๐Ÿ‘‰ When people discuss India's defence manufacturing opportunity, the conversation usually revolves around: โ†’ Missiles โ†’ Fighter aircraft โ†’ Tanks โ†’ Artillery โ†’ Warships โ†’ Drones ๐Ÿ‘‰ But modern warfare depends on something even more fundamental: Can you detect, see, track and identify a threat before your opponent does? ๐Ÿ‘‰ This is where electro-optics, infrared imaging, thermal sensors, target tracking and advanced fire-control systems become critical. And this is the technological layer where Tonbo Imaging India Ltd operates. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The company develops technologies that help military platforms see in darkness, detect targets, stabilise images, track moving objects and support precision engagement. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Its broader opportunity sits at the intersection of: โ†’ Defence indigenisation โ†’ Electro-optics and infrared imaging โ†’ Night vision โ†’ Battlefield surveillance โ†’ Missile guidance โ†’ Fire-control systems โ†’ AI-assisted image processing โ†’ Embedded computing โ†’ Autonomous military platforms ๐Ÿ‘‰ The central thesis: Modern warfare is becoming increasingly sensor-driven, software-enabled and intelligence-intensive. Tonbo wants to supply the technology that makes this possible. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The transition to watch: Thermal Imaging โ†’ Embedded Vision โ†’ AI-Assisted Sensing โ†’ Target Tracking โ†’ Advanced Defence Electronics. ๐Ÿ‘‰ And underneath it sits a much larger structural theme: The future of defence is not only about building platforms. It is also about building the intelligence, sensing and processing systems that make those platforms effective. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
254
A steady performance from a precision engineering company operating across specialised fastening solutions and precision components. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Q2 FY27 โ€“ Consolidated Performance โ†’ Revenue: โ‚น93.74 Cr vs โ‚น71.41 Cr (+31.3% YoY) โ†’ Profit Before Tax: โ‚น13.02 Cr vs โ‚น9.56 Cr (+36.2% YoY) โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น10.59 Cr vs โ‚น8.39 Cr (+26.2% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ H1 FY27 Performance โ†’ Revenue: โ‚น169.12 Cr vs โ‚น134.49 Cr (+25.8% YoY) โ†’ Profit Before Tax: โ‚น22.64 Cr vs โ‚น17.74 Cr (+27.6% YoY) โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น18.79 Cr vs โ‚น14.93 Cr (+25.9% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ Precision engineering is a critical layer across several industrial supply chains. Demand drivers include: โ†’ Automotive and electric vehicles โ†’ Aerospace and defence โ†’ Industrial machinery โ†’ Renewable energy โ†’ Railways and infrastructure โ†’ Specialised fastening and assembly applications ๐Ÿ‘‰ As manufacturing becomes more sophisticated, the requirement for precision-engineered components, specialised fasteners and reliable joining solutions increases. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Companies operating in these specialised niches can participate in multiple industrial growth cycles. What to track: Export growth, customer diversification, capacity utilisation, order inflows and margin sustainability. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
Gala Precision Engineering: The small components powering big industrial themes โ†’ Wind turbines. โ†’ Hydrogen electrolysers. โ†’ Railways. โ†’ Automobiles. โ†’ Transmission infrastructure. โ†’ Heavy machinery. โ†’ Mining equipment. ๐Ÿ‘‰ What connects all of them? Thousands of small components that have to survive: โ†’ High loads โ†’ Vibration โ†’ Temperature โ†’ Fatigue โ†’ Corrosion โ†’ Repeated movement ๐Ÿ‘‰ And this is where Gala Precision Engineering Ltd operates. The interesting part is not just the size of the components. It is the criticality of the components. ๐Ÿ‘‰ What does Gala actually make? Gala Precision Engineering manufactures specialised precision components across two broad product families: โ†’ Special Fastening Solutions (SFS) โ†’ Disc, Strip, Coil & Spiral Springs (DSS/CSS) ๐Ÿ‘‰ Its portfolio includes: โ†’ High-tensile studs โ†’ Anchor bolts โ†’ Cross bolts โ†’ Hex bolts โ†’ Nuts โ†’ Wedge-lock washers โ†’ Grip-lock washers โ†’ Disc springs โ†’ Strip springs โ†’ Coil springs โ†’ Spiral springs ๐Ÿ‘‰ The company currently has 800+ SKUs, serves 175+ customers and exports to more than 25 countries. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The next phase is about moving from: Precision component manufacturer to High-value engineered component partner ๐Ÿ‘‰ The biggest thing to watch is whether Gala can convert its emerging applications, especially renewables, hydrogen, railways and advanced industrial equipment, into repeat, high-margin business while simultaneously improving capacity utilisation and cash conversion. That's the real transformation to track. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
1
302
India's video surveillance and security technology ecosystem is witnessing strong business momentum. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Q2 FY27 - Consolidated Performance โ†’ Revenue: โ‚น1,746 Cr vs โ‚น920 Cr (+89.8% YoY) โ†’ Profit Before Tax (before exceptional items): โ‚น286.6 Cr โ†’ Profit Before Tax (after exceptional items): โ‚น251.9 Cr โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น185.5 Cr vs โ‚น70 Cr (+165.1% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ H1 FY27 Performance โ†’ Revenue: โ‚น3,148.4 Cr vs โ‚น1,659.7 Cr (+89.7% YoY) โ†’ Profit Before Tax: โ‚น477.2 Cr โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น327.7 Cr vs โ‚น102.9 Cr (+218.7% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ Video surveillance is evolving beyond conventional CCTV cameras. Demand drivers include: โ†’ Smart cities and urban surveillance โ†’ Government and public infrastructure security โ†’ Industrial and factory automation โ†’ Data centres and critical infrastructure โ†’ Enterprise and commercial security โ†’ AI-powered video analytics ๐Ÿ‘‰ The combination of cameras, sensors, networking, storage, software and AI analytics is transforming surveillance into an intelligent security infrastructure ecosystem. ๐Ÿ‘‰ CP PLUS gives Aditya Infotech an established presence in this expanding market. ๐Ÿ‘‰ What to track: Revenue growth sustainability, product mix, margins, inventory, working capital and the contribution from AI-enabled surveillance solutions. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
Most Investors Think Aditya Infotech Is Just a CCTV Company. ๐Ÿ‘‰The company is quietly transforming into India's largest AI-powered Video Security & Surveillance platform, with: โ€ข Businesses spanning Smart Cities โ€ข AI Video Analytics โ€ข IoT Security โ€ข Access Control โ€ข Cloud Surveillance and Intelligent Infrastructure. ๐Ÿ‘‰Meet Aditya Infotech Ltd. - Through its flagship CP PLUS brand, the company has built one of India's largest surveillance ecosystems. ๐Ÿ‘‰If India continues investing in smart infrastructure, AI-enabled surveillance and digital security, the company could evolve from a hardware-led CCTV manufacturer into one of India's leading AI-powered physical security technology platforms. ๐Ÿ‘‰Follow @RohanTResearch for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence. #StocksToWatch #StocksInFocus #Investing
1
1
2
314
Indian Stock Market Capitalisation crosses $5.31 Trillion! ๐Ÿ‘‰ As of 5 November 2026, the total market capitalisation of Indian listed companies has crossed: โ†’ โ‚น501.62 lakh crore โ†’ $5.31 trillion ๐Ÿ‘‰ This reflects the growing scale of India's capital markets and the increasing depth of its listed corporate universe. โ†’ Expansion of India's corporate sector โ†’ Growing domestic investor participation โ†’ Increasing financialisation of household savings โ†’ New-age businesses entering public markets โ†’ Long-term growth in institutional capital ๐Ÿ‘‰ India's capital markets are becoming an increasingly important part of the global investment landscape. #StockMarketIndia #StockMarket
1
267
Vindhya Telelinks Ltd. - The Optical Fibre & Infrastructure company connecting India's Digital and Power Networks ๐Ÿ‘‰ The growth of digital infrastructure is not just about data centres, AI servers or telecom operators. Behind every digital network is a physical layer that carries information: optical fibre cables. ๐Ÿ‘‰ These cables connect telecom towers, data centres, enterprise networks, homes and international communication infrastructure. This creates an interesting combination of digital infrastructure and conventional infrastructure exposure. Let's understand the business. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Its operations are broadly divided into two business segments: โ†’ Cables โ†’ Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) ๐Ÿ‘‰ The company's cable business is particularly interesting because optical fibre is becoming increasingly important as data consumption, cloud computing and AI infrastructure expand. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Its EPC business provides a separate opportunity linked to India's power and infrastructure investment cycle. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The central question is whether Vindhya can improve the contribution and profitability of its cable business while restoring cash conversion and execution discipline in EPC. ๐Ÿ‘‰Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
Lupin Ltd. - From Generics to Complex Pharmaceuticals, Biosimilars & Peptide-Based Therapies ๐Ÿ‘‰ The pharmaceutical industry is undergoing a major shift. The opportunity is no longer limited to manufacturing conventional tablets and capsules. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The next phase is increasingly about complex generics, inhalation products, injectables, biosimilars, specialty medicines and peptide-based therapies. ๐Ÿ‘‰ With a strong presence in India and the US, the company is investing in differentiated products, manufacturing capabilities and research to build its next growth phase. Let's understand the business. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Lupin is a global pharmaceutical company headquartered in Mumbai. Its business broadly operates across: โ†’ Generic formulations โ†’ Branded formulations โ†’ Complex generics โ†’ Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) โ†’ Respiratory medicines โ†’ Injectables โ†’ Biosimilars and biotechnology โ†’ Specialty pharmaceuticals ๐Ÿ‘‰ It is also present across multiple therapeutic areas, including: โ†’ Cardiovascular โ†’ Diabetes โ†’ Respiratory โ†’ Anti-infectives โ†’ Gastrointestinal โ†’ Central nervous system โ†’ Women's health ๐Ÿ‘‰ The important distinction is that Lupin is trying to move towards products where scientific complexity, manufacturing capabilities and regulatory requirements create higher entry barriers. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Lupin is not just participating in the conventional pharmaceutical market. It is attempting to build a stronger position in products that require deeper R&D, more complex manufacturing and specialised regulatory capabilities. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The central question is whether these investments can translate into sustained growth and profitability, particularly as the company expands into biosimilars, complex generics and GLP-1-related products. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence. @mehul_n_trivedi @DhawalDoshi5 @Dynamicinvstr
1
2
9
554
๐—ก๐—œ๐—™๐—ง๐—ฌ ๐Ÿฑ๐Ÿฌ ๐˜ƒ๐˜€ ๐—ก๐—œ๐—™๐—ง๐—ฌ ๐— ๐—œ๐——๐—–๐—”๐—ฃ ๐Ÿญ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฌ: ๐—” ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฑ-๐—ฌ๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ ๐—ช๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐—น๐˜๐—ต ๐—–๐—ฟ๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ผ๐—ป ๐—ฆ๐˜๐—ผ๐—ฟ๐˜†! Let's look at the numbers๐Ÿงต 1. ๐—ง๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐—ข๐˜ƒ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ๐—ฎ๐—น๐—น ๐—ฅ๐—ฒ๐˜๐˜‚๐—ฟ๐—ป๐˜€ (๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿญ-๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿฎ๐Ÿฒ): a. Nifty 50: โ†’ Starting level: 850 โ†’ Ending level: 26,373 โ†’ Growth: 31.03 times โ†’ Total price return: 3,003.30% b. Nifty Midcap 100: โ†’ Starting level: 609 โ†’ Ending level: 64,451 โ†’ Growth: 105.83 times โ†’ Total price return: 10,483.09% ๐Ÿ‘‰ Both indices created substantial wealth, but Midcaps delivered a significantly higher multiple. 2. ๐—Ÿ๐—ฒ๐˜'๐˜€ ๐—ฐ๐—ผ๐—บ๐—ฝ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐—ฒ ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐—บ๐—ฎ๐—ท๐—ผ๐—ฟ ๐—บ๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐—ธ๐—ฒ๐˜ ๐—ฐ๐˜†๐—ฐ๐—น๐—ฒ๐˜€: a. September 2001 - January 2008 โ†’ Nifty 50: +648.00% โ†’ Nifty Midcap 100: +1,506.24% b. October 2008 - January 2020 โ†’ Nifty 50: +451.71% โ†’ Nifty Midcap 100: +500.52% c. March 2020 - January 2026 โ†’ Nifty 50: +251.08% โ†’ Nifty Midcap 100: +472.56% ๐Ÿ‘‰ Midcaps outperformed in all three comparable low-to-high periods. ๐Ÿ‘‰ India's midcap universe has demonstrated remarkable wealth-creation potential across multiple market cycles. ๐Ÿ‘‰ However, higher returns also come with higher volatility, deeper corrections and greater business-cycle sensitivity. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The lesson isn't that Midcaps will always outperform. It's that market-cap segments can behave very differently across cycles, and understanding those cycles matters. ๐Ÿ‘‰Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence. #Nifty50 #NiftyMidcap @DhawalDoshi5 @mehul_n_trivedi @Dynamicinvstr @vishan_29
2
1
9
761
India's power transmission, distribution and electrification opportunity continues to create demand for critical electrical infrastructure. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Q2 FY27 - Consolidated Performance โ†’ Revenue: โ‚น1,018.57 Cr vs โ‚น814.29 Cr (+25.1% YoY) โ†’ Profit Before Tax: โ‚น77.07 Cr vs โ‚น62.59 Cr (+23.1% YoY) โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น63.85 Cr vs โ‚น48.27 Cr (+32.3% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ H1 FY27 Performance โ†’ Revenue: โ‚น1,963.63 Cr vs โ‚น1,414.48 Cr (+38.8% YoY) โ†’ Profit Before Tax: โ‚น161.91 Cr vs โ‚น108.95 Cr (+48.6% YoY) โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น133.99 Cr vs โ‚น81.87 Cr (+63.7% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ Cables are a critical part of the entire power and industrial infrastructure ecosystem. Demand drivers include: โ†’ Power transmission and distribution โ†’ Renewable energy integration โ†’ Data centre power infrastructure โ†’ Railways and metro electrification โ†’ Industrial expansion and electrification โ†’ Infrastructure and building projects ๐Ÿ‘‰ India's rising electricity demand and infrastructure investments require extensive expansion and modernisation of the electrical connectivity network. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Companies manufacturing cables and conductors operate in an essential layer of this transformation. ๐Ÿ‘‰ What to track: Order inflows, execution, product mix, margins, working capital and cash-flow generation. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
Universal Cables: The โ‚น5,000cr company sitting inside India's power-grid supercycle!! ๐Ÿ‘‰ Everyone talks about: โ†’ Power generation โ†’ Renewable energy โ†’ Data centres โ†’ AI infrastructure โ†’ Railways โ†’ EVs โ†’ Manufacturing ๐Ÿ‘‰ But almost every one of these themes eventually hits the same bottleneck: Electricity has to move from where it is generated to where it is consumed. That requires: Transmission โ†’ Substations โ†’ Distribution โ†’ Cables โ†’ Power-quality equipment ๐Ÿ‘‰ The company is not merely another wire manufacturer. It operates across: โ†’ LV cables โ†’ MV cables โ†’ HV cables โ†’ EHV cables up to 500 kV โ†’ Control & instrumentation cables โ†’ Speciality cables โ†’ Power capacitors โ†’ Capacitor banks โ†’ Harmonic filters โ†’ Electrical panels โ†’ Turnkey/EPC solutions ๐Ÿ‘‰ So the bigger thesis is: Can Universal Cables become one of the beneficiaries of India's transmission + electrification + EHV cable investment cycle? ๐Ÿ‘‰ The company manufactures cables required to transport electricity across different voltage levels. Its portfolio ranges from relatively conventional cables all the way to Extra High Voltage cables rated up to 500 kV. ๐Ÿ‘‰ It also manufactures power capacitors and related power-quality equipment. That distinction matters. There is a substantial difference between manufacturing ordinary electrical wires and manufacturing sophisticated EHV cable systems. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Can Universal Cables convert India's grid capex + EHV opportunity + exports + new capacity into sustained cash flow and higher returns on capital? That is the transformation worth tracking. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Follow @RohanTResearch for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence. #StocksToWatch #StocksInFocus #Investing
1
405
Lupin Ltd. - From Generics to Complex Pharmaceuticals, Biosimilars & Peptide-Based Therapies ๐Ÿ‘‰ The pharmaceutical industry is undergoing a major shift. The opportunity is no longer limited to manufacturing conventional tablets and capsules. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The next phase is increasingly about complex generics, inhalation products, injectables, biosimilars, specialty medicines and peptide-based therapies. ๐Ÿ‘‰ With a strong presence in India and the US, the company is investing in differentiated products, manufacturing capabilities and research to build its next growth phase. Let's understand the business. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Lupin is a global pharmaceutical company headquartered in Mumbai. Its business broadly operates across: โ†’ Generic formulations โ†’ Branded formulations โ†’ Complex generics โ†’ Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) โ†’ Respiratory medicines โ†’ Injectables โ†’ Biosimilars and biotechnology โ†’ Specialty pharmaceuticals ๐Ÿ‘‰ It is also present across multiple therapeutic areas, including: โ†’ Cardiovascular โ†’ Diabetes โ†’ Respiratory โ†’ Anti-infectives โ†’ Gastrointestinal โ†’ Central nervous system โ†’ Women's health ๐Ÿ‘‰ The important distinction is that Lupin is trying to move towards products where scientific complexity, manufacturing capabilities and regulatory requirements create higher entry barriers. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Lupin is not just participating in the conventional pharmaceutical market. It is attempting to build a stronger position in products that require deeper R&D, more complex manufacturing and specialised regulatory capabilities. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The central question is whether these investments can translate into sustained growth and profitability, particularly as the company expands into biosimilars, complex generics and GLP-1-related products. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence. @mehul_n_trivedi @DhawalDoshi5 @Dynamicinvstr
Nelcast Ltd. - From Iron Castings to Precision-Engineered Components for Global OEMs ๐Ÿ‘‰ Nelcast operates in a critical but often overlooked part of the manufacturing ecosystem: iron castings used in commercial vehicles, tractors, railways and industrial equipment. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Every truck, tractor or heavy industrial machine contains components that must withstand enormous mechanical loads, vibration and operating stress. Many of these components begin their life as engineered metal castings. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Nelcast's opportunity is particularly interesting because it is moving beyond conventional castings towards higher-value products, machining and assemblies, while expanding its export business. Let's understand the business. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The company supplies components to: โ†’ Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles (M&HCV) โ†’ Tractors โ†’ Railways and metro projects โ†’ Off-highway equipment โ†’ Industrial applications โ†’ International automotive OEMs ๐Ÿ‘‰ The important point is that Nelcast is not simply selling raw iron castings. It manufactures engineered components designed around specific customer requirements, product specifications and operating conditions. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The company's future growth will depend on how successfully it executes this transition. The interesting part of Nelcast is not just that it manufactures castings. ๐Ÿ‘‰ It is the possibility of moving from being a casting supplier to becoming a more integrated precision-engineered component supplier for global OEMs. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
1
2
1
7
887
#NSE #nseindia - India's leading stock exchange continues to benefit from the growth and depth of the domestic capital markets. ๐Ÿ‘‰ Q2 FY27 - Consolidated Performance โ†’ Revenue from Operations: โ‚น4,066.80 Cr vs โ‚น3,676.80 Cr (+10.6% YoY) โ†’ Total Income: โ‚น4,554.46 Cr โ†’ Profit Before Tax (before exceptional items): โ‚น3,424.52 Cr vs โ‚น1,837.06 Cr (+86.4% YoY) โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น2,575.89 Cr vs โ‚น2,095.62 Cr (+22.9% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ H1 FY27 Performance โ†’ Revenue from Operations: โ‚น8,627.21 Cr vs โ‚น7,709.04 Cr (+11.9% YoY) โ†’ Profit Before Tax (before exceptional items): โ‚น7,525.41 Cr vs โ‚น5,613.05 Cr (+34.1% YoY) โ†’ Net Profit: โ‚น5,697.77 Cr vs โ‚น4,907.43 Cr (+16.1% YoY) ๐Ÿ‘‰ The expansion of India's capital markets creates opportunities across the financial market infrastructure ecosystem: โ†’ Equity and derivatives trading โ†’ Clearing and settlement โ†’ Market data and technology โ†’ Listing and capital raising โ†’ Investor participation and financialisation ๐Ÿ‘‰ NSE is not merely a trading platform. It operates critical market infrastructure that benefits from increasing participation, trading activity and the institutionalisation of India's savings. ๐Ÿ‘‰ The key metrics to track remain trading volumes, derivatives activity, cash-market participation, regulatory developments and operating costs. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
297