Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr) header
Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr) profile picture

Simple money lessons for Indian families 🇮🇳 SIP • Gold • Investing • Wealth Building Start small. Stay consistent.

NSE
Joined March 2025
Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)Photo by Snowball Effect 📈 (@Dynamicinvstr)
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Karamtara Engineering Q2FY27 Results - 🔶Business Model Karamtara manufactures the structures and components required to build solar power plants, wind installations and electricity transmission networks => Solar energy projects => Electricity transmission networks => Wind energy infrastructure => Industrial application Karamtara's product portfolio comprises: 🔹Solar: Module mounting structures, tracker piles, piers and torque tubes. 🔹Transmission: Lattice towers, structural steel profiles and transmission infrastructure. 🔹Wind: Angular and tubular wind towers. 🔹Fasteners & fittings: Bolts, nuts, foundation bolts and conductor-insulator fitting 🔶Solar – Growth Engine Solar products contributed approximately 71% of Q2FY27 revenue and 75% of H1FY27 revenue. It manufactures both fixed-tilt and tracker-based structures. With increasing solar installations globally, demand for mounting structures and tracker components provides a significant opportunity. Karamtara positions itself as India's largest integrated manufacturer in solar mounting structures and tracker components. 🔶Transmission & Wind Transmission lattice towers contributed 21% of Q2 revenue and 17% of H1 revenue. These towers support high-voltage transmission lines and electricity grid infrastructure. The company also manufactures angular and tubular wind towers. 👉India's expanding power demand, renewable energy integration and grid infrastructure investments create a favourable long-term opportunity for these businesses. 🔶Manufacturing Capabilities & Capacity One of Karamtara's biggest competitive advantages is its integrated manufacturing ecosystem. As of September 30, 2026: • Solar: 527,600 MTPA • Transmission Line Towers: 195,000 MTPA • Tubular Wind Towers: 126,000 MTPA • Fasteners: 30,000 MTPA Additional capacities: • Structural Steel Profiles: 168,000 MTPA • Galvanizing: 420,800 MTPA 🔶Manufacturing Expansion Karamtara operates 13 manufacturing facilities and has a presence across 50+ countries. Its manufacturing footprint includes Tarapur & Nagpur (Maharashtra), Bhachau (Gujarat) and Italy. The company is also setting up a manufacturing facility in Saudi Arabia for solar products, lattice towers and PEB. Additional expansion plans include solar stamping parts and structural steel profiles. 🔶Q2FY27 Financial Performance Revenue increased 62% YoY to Rs. 1,647 CR, EBITDA increased by 46% & PAT by 37%. EBITDA margin declined from 13.2% to 11.9%. PAT margin declined from 6.8% to 5.7%. Finance costs increased approximately 55% YoY to ₹47.9 Cr. 👉The key takeaway: Strong topline growth, but the company needs to demonstrate better operating leverage and profitability as it scales. 🔶Cash Flow & Balance Sheet H1FY27 cash flow: • Operating Cash Flow: Rs. 11.4 CR • Investing Cash Flow: -Rs. 52.4 CR • Financing Cash Flow: Rs. 61.4 CR Operating cash flow declined from Rs. 29.3 CR in H1FY26 despite strong revenue and profit growth. Total debt stood at approximately Rs. 1,004 CR versus Rs. 1,030 CR in FY26. The company is investing in manufacturing expansion, but cash flow conversion needs improvement. 🔶New Opportunities – BESS, PEB & Solar Stamping Beyond its existing portfolio, Karamtara is expanding into additional product categories: • Solar Stamping Parts • Prefabricated Engineered Buildings (PEB) • Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) These products can potentially increase its addressable market and customer wallet share. 🔶Defence & Aerospace – A New Optionality The company has proposed a wholly owned subsidiary, Karamtara Defence & Aerospace Limited. The objective is to explore manufacturing, engineering, technology development and R&D opportunities in defence and aerospace. The rationale is to leverage its existing engineering and manufacturing capabilities. However, product selection is under evaluation, capex plans are not finalised and investments will depend on technical feasibility and commercial viability. Karamtara is evolving from a transmission tower manufacturer into a diversified engineering and manufacturing platform for renewable energy and power infrastructure. However, three important parameters deserve attention: => Recovery in EBITDA margins. => Improvement in operating cash flow and working capital. => Returns from ongoing capacity expansion 🟥Disclaimer:This post is for educational and study purposes only. Please do not consider it as a Buy/Sell recommendations. @Dynamicinvstr @vishan_29
1
1
8
630
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
KSH International is riding a powerful transformer and grid-infrastructure cycle. But the bigger story is its global ambitions. 🔥 Q2 FY27 revenue surged 85% YoY to ₹1,320 Cr, volumes grew 26% to 8,842 MT, EBITDA rose 96% to ₹90 Cr and PAT increased 62% to ₹48 Cr. Exports are becoming a key growth engine: revenue grew 108% YoY, taking their contribution to 32%. Management wants to take this back towards 40% over the next 1-2 years. The specialised wire business remains the backbone, supported by strong T&D demand. Power Grid approval for 765 kV applications and a trial order for two overseas HVDC transformers open doors to higher-value opportunities. Capacity is keeping pace. Phase 1 & 2 are 96% complete, taking installed capacity to 57,845 MT. A further ₹185 Cr Phase 3 expansion will take it to 72,200 MT by Q1 FY29. But there are important caveats. Q2 EBITDA/tonne of ~₹1.01 lakh is not the sustainable benchmark. Management pegs long-term EBITDA/tonne at ₹85,000 as product mix normalises with standard wire ramp-up. The Hitachi five-year framework agreement still lacks finalised volumes and economics. HVDC is at trial stage, EV contribution is long-dated (FY29 onwards), and Phase 3 utilisation is expected to reach ~85% only by FY30-31. The balance sheet is improving too: H1 operating cash flow was positive at ₹43 Cr, debt fell to ₹341 Cr and working capital days improved to 52. The key will be converting customer qualifications into repeat orders, ramping capacity profitably and sustaining cash generation, not extrapolating one exceptional quarter. No reco.
KSH International Q1FY27 EBITDA per ton Q1FY27 - 93,325 👏 Q4FY26 - 74,018 Q1FY26 - 65,885 🔴 Disclaimer: No recommendation. For educational purposes only.
1
2
17
1,145
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Replying to @Dynamicinvstr
Very true if you take risk you will earn or learn zero feeling of regert and that's okay but no taking risk and when we saw good things happing the regret feeling is worst. And can break our confidence. So take risk Little, big as your soul want and keep going.
1
2
52
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Timex is attempting to transform itself from a watch seller into a much larger multi-brand, multi-channel platform 🔥 Q2 FY27 suggests the strategy is gaining traction. Revenue grew 47% YoY to ₹359 crore, while EBITDA rose 54% to ₹66 crore. Growth was broad-based: Timex grew 67%, Guess 57%, and e-commerce revenue jumped 75% to ₹190 crore, contributing nearly 53% of total revenue. 🔸 But the next phase is about scaling the business The company plans to add around 40 stores in FY27, 80 in FY28 and 70-80 in FY29, largely through a franchise-led model. Its entry-level TMX brand is targeted for 2-3x growth, with a stronger push from 2027. It is also exploring an entry-level Swiss brand, with more details expected in 3-4 months. 🔸 Manufacturing is another growth lever Baddi's existing 6-million-watch capacity is nearly fully utilised. A second facility, planned by May 2027, is expected to double capacity to 12 million watches. Guess watches are expected to begin local assembly from April 2027, while the company is also expanding its product portfolio through new collections, including Guess Collection Swiss watches. 🔸 The industry backdrop is supportive Analog watches are growing 14-15%, and management estimates India's watch penetration at only 15-16%. The opportunity is particularly attractive in the ₹2,000-10,000 segment. 🔸 What about guidance? Management sees the potential for EBITDA margins to reach around 20%, compared with approximately 17.5% in H1 FY27. It also emphasised that growing absolute EBITDA matters more than chasing margin percentages. 🔸 The risks deserve attention Gross product margin declined 1.1 percentage points YoY amid currency and commodity-cost pressure. Movement supply remains constrained, inventory stood at ₹358 crore and receivables rose to ₹120 crore, despite a reported 19 day DSO. No reco. DYDD.
Timex’s Turnaround - From Losses to Luxury 🔥 A few years ago, Timex India was a struggling, loss-making watch company. Today, it is transforming into a multi-brand premium and luxury watch platform. 🔶️ From one brand to a complete portfolio Timex now covers almost every price point: • ₹500 watches → ₹2 lakh+ luxury watches • Its portfolio now includes Timex, Guess, GC, Versace, Ferragamo, Philipp Plein and Aston Martin The strategy is simple: capture the customer at ₹1,000 and retain them as they move towards premium and luxury products. 🔶️ Guess has become a major growth engine • Guess grew 51% in FY26 and its contribution has risen to around 17.5% of Timex India's business, versus just 3-4% a few years ago. • The company has also doubled Guess distribution to 800 POS and plans to start manufacturing select high-volume Guess watches in India. 🔶️ Distribution is a major advantage • Timex already has 6,000+ retail touchpoints across 400+ cities, along with 40 exclusive stores • It is also expanding through e-commerce and quick commerce, allowing new brands to leverage an existing distribution network 🔶️ Capacity is being built for the next phase • The Baddi facility currently produces 6 million units • A ₹10 Cr capex is expected to increase capacity to 10 million units, with infrastructure capable of supporting 15 million units • Even better, the retail expansion follows a franchise-led, low-capex model 🔶️ Timex is riding India's premiumisation wave • The sub-₹10,000 category alone has an estimated addressable market of 400 million consumers • At the same time, the watch segment above ₹25,000 is growing at 27%+, versus ~11% growth for the below-₹25,000 segment Timex is positioned across both volume at the bottom and premiumisation at the top. But the key risks remain: sustaining growth from a larger base, intense competition from Titan, margin sustainability, dependence on licensed international brands and execution of manufacturing expansion. In simple words: Timex's story is no longer just about selling more watches. It is about selling better brands, at higher price points, through a wider network while becoming more profitable and almost debt-free. Src - Systematix Follow @vishan_29 for more updates. 🔴 Disclaimer: No recommendation. For educational purposes only.
3
3
31
2,139
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Lupin Ltd. - From Generics to Complex Pharmaceuticals, Biosimilars & Peptide-Based Therapies 👉 The pharmaceutical industry is undergoing a major shift. The opportunity is no longer limited to manufacturing conventional tablets and capsules. 👉 The next phase is increasingly about complex generics, inhalation products, injectables, biosimilars, specialty medicines and peptide-based therapies. 👉 With a strong presence in India and the US, the company is investing in differentiated products, manufacturing capabilities and research to build its next growth phase. Let's understand the business. 👉 Lupin is a global pharmaceutical company headquartered in Mumbai. Its business broadly operates across: → Generic formulations → Branded formulations → Complex generics → Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) → Respiratory medicines → Injectables → Biosimilars and biotechnology → Specialty pharmaceuticals 👉 It is also present across multiple therapeutic areas, including: → Cardiovascular → Diabetes → Respiratory → Anti-infectives → Gastrointestinal → Central nervous system → Women's health 👉 The important distinction is that Lupin is trying to move towards products where scientific complexity, manufacturing capabilities and regulatory requirements create higher entry barriers. 👉 Lupin is not just participating in the conventional pharmaceutical market. It is attempting to build a stronger position in products that require deeper R&D, more complex manufacturing and specialised regulatory capabilities. 👉 The central question is whether these investments can translate into sustained growth and profitability, particularly as the company expands into biosimilars, complex generics and GLP-1-related products. 👉 Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence. @mehul_n_trivedi @DhawalDoshi5 @Dynamicinvstr
Nelcast Ltd. - From Iron Castings to Precision-Engineered Components for Global OEMs 👉 Nelcast operates in a critical but often overlooked part of the manufacturing ecosystem: iron castings used in commercial vehicles, tractors, railways and industrial equipment. 👉 Every truck, tractor or heavy industrial machine contains components that must withstand enormous mechanical loads, vibration and operating stress. Many of these components begin their life as engineered metal castings. 👉 Nelcast's opportunity is particularly interesting because it is moving beyond conventional castings towards higher-value products, machining and assemblies, while expanding its export business. Let's understand the business. 👉 The company supplies components to: → Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles (M&HCV) → Tractors → Railways and metro projects → Off-highway equipment → Industrial applications → International automotive OEMs 👉 The important point is that Nelcast is not simply selling raw iron castings. It manufactures engineered components designed around specific customer requirements, product specifications and operating conditions. 👉 The company's future growth will depend on how successfully it executes this transition. The interesting part of Nelcast is not just that it manufactures castings. 👉 It is the possibility of moving from being a casting supplier to becoming a more integrated precision-engineered component supplier for global OEMs. 👉 Follow for more!! Bookmark for future reference. Disclaimer: Not a buy/sell recommendation. Do your own due diligence.
1
2
1
7
889
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Quality Power Q2FY27 Result Updates - Quality Power is a high-voltage electrical equipment and power technology company serving grid connectivity and energy transition applications. Its operations span five key verticals: => Coil Products – Reactors and Line Traps. => Instrument Transformers – Current and Voltage Transformers. => Power Electronics – STATCOM, SVC, PCS/BESS and SCADA. => Insulators & Bushings – Porcelain and Composite Insulators. => Transformers & Accessories – Transformers, CTC winding wires and components. Q2FY27 Performance - REV🔼34% - Rs. 294 CR EBITDA 🔼70.3% - Rs. 84 CR EBITDA margin: 28.6% vs 22.5% PAT🔼80% - Rs. 63 CR H1FY27 Performance - REV🔼33.2% - Rs. 550 CR EBITDA🔼52% - Rs. 149 CR EBITDA margin: 27% vs 23.7% PAT🔼52% - Rs. 110 CR PAT margin: 20% vs 17.5% Three Important Earnings Engines 🔹Endoks – Power Electronics & Grid Stability Endoks is an important subsidiary with capabilities across: => STATCOM and SVC => Active Harmonic Filters => Power Conversion Systems (PCS) => Battery Energy Storage Systems => SCADA It brings established power electronics technology, control software and grid compliance engineering capabilities. Endoks is becoming an important earnings engine for the group with 41% contribution in the topline & EBITDA plus generating 47% of PAT. 🔹Mehru – Significant growth opportunity Mehru manufactures high-voltage instrument transformers and related products. Key developments: => Existing manufacturing capacity is substantially committed. => Strong demand for high-voltage instrument transformers. => Management is working on improving productivity and increasing output. => Evaluating alternatives to at least double manufacturing capacity over the near-to-medium term. This is an important potential growth driver as investments in substations and transmission networks increase with 33% contribution in the income and 22% in EBITDA Order Book – Strong Revenue Visibility Consolidated order book reached approximately Rs. 2,010 CR. Current order book composition: - Endoks: Rs. 800 CR - Mehru: Rs. 610 CR - Quality Power standalone: Rs. 600 CR The order book is approximately 3.9x H1FY27 total income. The next important variable is timely execution and conversion into revenue. New Global Coil Factory – Sangli Quality Power commenced operations at its new Global Coil Factory in Sangli in October 2026. The facility will strengthen manufacturing capabilities in specialised coils and reactors. Key applications: HVDC transmission, STATCOM, SVC and Power quality systems. The immediate focus is on production stabilisation, improving throughput, supply chain strengthening and customer qualifications. Turkey Expansion – An Important Growth Trigger The company has commenced operations at its new PCS manufacturing facility in Turkey. • Planned capacity: Approximately 4 GW. • Orders already secured: Close to 1 GW. • Products: PCS for BESS and other power electronic converters. Strategic advantages: => Proximity to European utilities and OEMs. => Better access to European markets. => Shorter delivery lead times. => Ability to address local-content requirements. This provides Quality Power with an opportunity to strengthen its European presence in the growing BESS ecosystem. WinWin Speciality – Strategic Acquisition The proposed acquisition of WinWin Speciality is particularly interesting. => Proposed ownership: 100%. => Indicative consideration: Rs. 272.34 CR. => Manufacturing location: Visakhapatnam. => Products: Porcelain and Composite Insulators & Bushings. The company has completed type testing for porcelain insulators up to 400 kV and secured qualifications and orders for 800 kV HVDC, 765 kV and 400 kV applications. Key Risks - => Working Capital - Inventory needs to be monitored => Execution - Large order book needs timely conversion => Capacity utilisation - New facilities need to ramp up => Margin sustainability - Q2 EBITDA margin of 28.6% needs to be sustained Bottom line The bigger story is its transition into an integrated high-voltage equipment and power technology platform, with exposure to HVDC, grid modernisation, renewable integration, STATCOM and BESS. I believe the company's long-term opportunity is attractive, but the next phase will be about execution rather than just order-book growth. The critical variables will be capacity utilisation, order conversion, margin sustainability and cash flow generation. 🟥Disclaimer: This post is for informational and educational purposes only.
3
4
22
1,738
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Atlanta Electricals Q2FY27 Results | PPT updates Q1FY27 Financial Performance - => REV🔼23.1% to Rs. 390 CR => EBITDA🔼8.8% to Rs. 59.6 CR => EBITDA margins: 12.7% vs 15.6% in Q2FY26 => PAT🔼28% to Rs. 32.1 CR => PAT margins: 8.2% vs 7.9% in Q2FY26 H1FY27 Financial Performance - => REV🔼35.5% to Rs. 856.4 CR => EBITDA🔼32% to Rs. 136.70 CR => EBITDA margins: 13.6% vs 15.3% in H1FY26 => PAT🔼40% to Rs. 79 CR => PAT margins: 9.2% vs 8.9% in H1FY26 Management has highlighted 2 challenges which has impacted the margins in this quarter - => Elevated commodity prices: Higher raw material costs affected profitability, certain firm-price contracts were the ones particularly impacted and could not offset fully input-cost inflation => Unusually heavy rainfall due to which manufacturing operations were temporarily disrupted 👉Management stated that operations have normalised and customer dispatches have resumed. It expects execution momentum to improve in H2 FY27. Sector-wise revenue mix - => Transmission & Distribution: 58% => Renewable Solar/Wind/Hybrid: 32% => Others: 10% Product Mix: => Power Transformers: 69% => Auto Transformers: 13% => Inverter Duty Transformers: 10% => Traction Transformers: 4% => Others: 4% This product category benefits from renewable energy installations, particularly solar power projects. The company is also developing capabilities in higher-capacity transformers, which can gradually improve its product positioning. Order Book Order book increased from: => September 2025: Rs. 2,069 CR => June 2026: Rs. 3,117 CR => September 2026: Rs. 3,197 CR The order book has expanded 55% over the last year. It is around 3.7 times H1FY27 revenue. The company has made progress in expanding international presence by securing first order from the United States. Management is also targeting Nepal and selected African markets. 👉This provides strong execution visibility, although conversion into revenue and cash flow remains the key. Industry Opportunity India's transformer industry is benefiting from multiple structural drivers: => Power transmission expansion => Renewable energy integration => Battery Energy Storage Systems => Industrial electrification => Data centre infrastructure => Grid modernisation Management estimates India's power transformer market could expand from approximately $1.3–1.4 billion in FY25 to $3.3–3.4 billion by FY29. Atlanta Electricals is increasingly positioning itself as a higher-capacity transformer manufacturer rather than remaining dependent on conventional transformer orders. The combination of India's transmission infrastructure expansion, renewable integration, EHV/UHV opportunities and the Atlanta Trafo acquisition creates a meaningful long-term growth runway. However, Q2 highlights an important issue: revenue growth alone is not enough. Gross profit growth has slowed considerably, and EBITDA margins have contracted. 👉I would particularly focus on whether the company can recover its margins while converting its large order book into revenue and cash flow. The next two quarters are important for validating management's H2 execution recovery commentary. 🟥Disclaimer: This post is for informational and educational purposes only.
6
7
34
3,724
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Flexible Heating Technology: A small component with applications across multiple industries 👉 Heating technology is evolving beyond conventional heating coils and rigid heating elements. 👉 Flexible heaters allow heat to be generated across specific surfaces, shapes and components - making them useful wherever precise, uniform and controlled heating is required. Let's understand the ecosystem 👇 1. Materials: The Foundation: The performance of a flexible heater starts with its base and insulation materials. → Polyimide film (Kapton) - Thin, lightweight, chemically resistant and suitable for high-temperature applications. → Silicone rubber - Flexible, durable and resistant to moisture and chemicals. → Glass fibre - Provides additional strength and high-temperature capability. → Metal foils - Nickel, copper and other conductive materials used in heating elements. @DhawalDoshi5 @Dynamicinvstr @TrendSpark420 @mehul_n_trivedi
5
4
1
30
1,919
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
KRN Heat Exchanger - Growth is impressive but the real test is profitability. KRN's Q2 FY27 revenue more than doubled to ₹319 Cr, while H1 revenue surged 114% to ₹571 Cr. Net profit for H1 grew 127% to ₹69 Cr. 🔸 The biggest driver? Data centres. H1 data-centre revenue jumped to ₹180 Cr from ₹38 Cr last year. Exports also grew 192% to ₹126 Cr, now contributing 22% of revenue. 👉 Management believes FY27 revenue could reach ₹1,250 Cr or more, against its earlier guidance of ~₹1,200 Cr. And the opportunity pipeline is expanding into bus ACs, railways, new export customers and eventually liquid cooling. 🔸 But the picture isn't all rosy. Despite strong growth, Q2 EBITDA grew 61%, much slower than revenue growth of 110%. EBITDA margin declined to 15.27%, versus roughly 19.9% in Q2 last year. Management attributed margin pressure to freight costs, higher metal costs, pricing arrangements with a major customer and selling expenses. Q3 margins are expected to remain around Q2 levels, with improvement more likely in Q4. 🔸 There are other things to watch 1. Working capital: Inventory and cash flow remain under pressure due to capacity ramp-up and BIS-related copper procurement requirements. 2. Supply-chain risks: Copper tubes and bus AC compressors remain key sourcing challenges. 3. Execution risk: The new facility is still ramping up; reaching 80% utilisation is a FY28 target. 4. New businesses: Railway approvals are pending, while meaningful revenue from the new liquid-cooling product is not expected until around FY29. 5. Order visibility: Much of the business runs on rolling orders, typically covering only 1-2 months. 👉 Management's long-term EBITDA margin aspiration is 18-20%, but achieving it will depend on export mix, product mix, cost control and execution. That's where the next few quarters matter most. No reco. DYDD.
KRN Heat Exchanger - Why Inventory & Receivables Increased? 🔶️ Inventory up ~3x YoY • Large UAE order (₹120 Cr) led to advance procurement of raw materials • ₹15–20 Cr of ready products could not be dispatched on time • ₹8 Cr worth of products were dispatched but billing was pending, delaying revenue recognition • Stock built up for multiple new product lines (WOT, Roll Bond, Dry Air Coolers, Bus AC, Ammonia, etc.) • Additional inventory maintained due to BIS-related approval uncertainties 🔶️ Trade Receivables up ~2x YoY • New customer additions and business ramp-up increased receivables • Some dispatched orders could not be billed immediately, delaying collections • Receivables growth appears linked to revenue scale-up rather than payment stress 🔶️ Management's View • Inventory and receivables are elevated mainly due to growth, execution timing, and new business ramp-up, not weak demand • Management expects working capital to improve during FY27 as: >> Delayed exports get executed >> Pending billing converts into sales >> BIS issues get resolved >> Cash flow monitoring systems are strengthened 🔴 Disclaimer: No recommendation. For educational purposes only.
2
2
39
2,765
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Shadowfax Q2 FY27 - The growth story is getting bigger 🔥 A year ago, Shadowfax was largely seen as a logistics partner for e-commerce deliveries. Today, it is expanding across D2C brands, quick commerce, premium deliveries and large enterprise customers while improving profitability. 🔸 Where is the growth coming from? ▪️ Express Parcel: Revenue reached ₹1,096 Cr (+55% YoY), while shipments grew 72%. D2C revenue more than doubled, and Shadowfax's D2C market share crossed 14%. ▪️Quick Commerce: Revenue surged 88% YoY to ₹341 Cr. Realisation per order improved to over ₹60, compared with ₹55 in the previous quarter. ▪️Building beyond traditional marketplaces: Shadowfax 360 onboarded 6,700+ sellers in 200 days. Amazon became a top-five customer within a year, while the company continues expanding its enterprise and D2C relationships. 🔸 The next leg of expansion 1. 70 of 100 planned dark stores are operational 2. Micro-fulfilment centres (MFCs) are targeting 8-12 hour deliveries, with opportunities across 50 cities 🔸Management's growth outlook 1. Long-term revenue growth CAGR: 27-30% 2. Express Parcel revenue CAGR: 27-28% 3. Quick Commerce industry growth: expected to exceed 30% 👉 The opportunity is not just faster revenue growth. It is whether Shadowfax can convert scale into sustainable earnings while managing infrastructure costs, customer concentration and the profitability of its expanding delivery network. No reco. DYDD.
Shadowfax Q1 FY27 Results 🔥 🔶️ Financial Highlights • Revenue: ₹1,358 Cr (+64.9% YoY, +9.8% QoQ) – highest-ever quarterly revenue. • PAT: ₹65 Cr (4.8% margin), +716% YoY, highest-ever quarterly profit with 380 bps margin expansion. 🔶️ Business Performance • Express Parcel: Revenue +87.3% YoY. • Hyperlocal: Revenue +53% YoY. • Sequential growth accelerated versus Q4 FY26. 🔶️ Technology & AI • Shadowfax 360 crossed 1,200+ transacting SME • Delivery Partner Buddy AI handles ~16,000 rider conversations/day, with ~97% resolved without human intervention • Vision AI detects ~40% of mismatched reverse pickups while reducing inference cost by ~35x 🔶️ Expansion & Capex • Expanded to 16,372 pin codes (largest quarterly addition), with 5,095 touchpoints and 53 lakh sq. ft. operating space • Invested ~₹60 Cr in capex to expand last-mile infrastructure, sort-center automation, and capacity 🔴 Disclaimer: No recommendation. For educational purposes only.
2
3
39
2,177
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
10
194
8
1,490
29,311
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Pine Labs Q2FY27 Results Q2FY27 Financial Performance - REV🔼24% YOY - Rs. 806 CR EBITDA🔼27% YOY - Rs. 155 CR EBITDA margin: 19.2% vs 18.8% in Q2FY26 PAT grew by 6x - Rs. 39 CR Contribution margin 🔼18% YOY - Rs. 587 CR Pine Labs operates across two broad platforms: Digital Infrastructure & Transaction Platform (DITP) => In-store and online payment acceptance => Flow, affordability and transaction processing => Fintech infrastructure and data APIs Issuing & Acquiring Platform (IAP) => Prepaid and other card issuance => Processing and distribution => Corporate gifting, employee benefits and mobility Q2FY27 Revenue Mix - => DITP: Rs. 532 CR; +21% YOY => IAP: Rs. 275 CR; +31% YOY DITP contributes approximately 66% of revenue, while IAP is growing faster. The combination gives Pine Labs exposure to both merchant payment infrastructure and expanding prepaid/issuing use cases. Pine Labs reported: => 22.3 lakh Digital Checkout Points (+17% YoY) => 11.6 lakh merchants (+13% YOY) => Mid-market DCP growth of 49% YOY => Subscription revenue at 27% of total revenue => 29%+ of DITP GTV monetised through Flow, Affordability and Online Payments, versus 18% a year ago 👉The strategy is moving beyond installing payment terminals. It is about generating more revenue from each merchant through additional services. Platform GTV reached approximately Rs. 4.45 lakh CR but overall GTV grew only around 5% YOY. However, excluding Fintech Infrastructure, GTV reached Rs. 2.66 lakh CR, growing 31%. Fintech Infrastructure GTV was Rs. 1.79 lakh CR, while transactions in that business grew 33%. UPI Is a Major Growth Engine UPI-related metrics: • Over 70% of DCP transactions are UPI-led. • UPI GTV grew 77%+ YOY. • Monthly UPI GTV was approximately Rs. 20,000 CR. • Management targets Rs. 33,000–34,000 CR monthly UPI GTV in FY28 Pine Labs is also planning approximately 10 lakh QR soundbox deployments over the medium term. Management sees an opportunity from the proposed MDR framework for eligible UPI merchant transactions above Rs. 2,000. Over 65% of Pine Labs' UPI GTV comes from transactions above Rs. 2,000. The company expects to earn its share through acquiring-bank partners if the framework is implemented. Online Payments Is Scaling Rapidly Online payments delivered revenue growth of 45% and GTV of 140% YOY. Growth opportunities include: • Cross-border payments • SMB commerce • Government payment corridors • Agentic commerce International Expansion Pine Labs operates across 22+ markets. Key Highlights: => Southeast Asia revenue grew approximately 40% YOY. => International DCPs in Southeast Asia increased 2.7x. => UAE daily transactions crossed approximately one lakh. => Credit processing operates across 17+ markets. AI and Agentic Commerce Pine Labs is investing in AI-led commerce infrastructure. 👉Key developments - => A live autonomous agentic transaction demonstrated on BigBasket. => An Agent Toolkit for automating merchant workflows. => Cross-border import payment capabilities. => AI adoption across internal engineering and operations. Management says approximately 89% of code changes are contributed by AI agents. More importantly, 14% of quarterly revenue came from products launched within the previous two years. Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Operating cash flow reached Rs. 350 CR, versus Rs. 152 CR a year ago. Management attributed the improvement to working-capital discipline and favourable early-settlement balances. 👉Other highlights: => Net working capital stood at 14% of annualised revenue. => Management targets a 13–15% range. => Net cash stood at approximately Rs. 2,345 CR. => Pine Labs acquired Shopflo for Rs. 88 CR, including deferred consideration Pine Labs is evolving from a payment acceptance and issuing platform into a broader commerce infrastructure business. The next phase of the investment story depends on converting transaction growth, new products and merchant relationships into durable earnings and cash flow. 🟥Disclaimer: Invested. This post is for informational and educational purposes only.
6
2
21
1,644
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Some indicators become part of how you read the market. You add them to your chart before you even start your analysis. If you use a custom indicator on TradingView, you can simply copy the Pine Script and bring it into FYERS via Smart Scripts. Have an indicator idea but don’t know how to code it? Just explain the logic to FIA in simple English, refine it, and plot it directly on your chart. You can also save the indicator you’ve created and use it whenever you want. And when you spot a setup, you can analyze the chart and place orders from the same platform. Smart Scripts is free to use on FYERS. Build your charts the way you like to trade. #smartscripts #tradingview #FYERS #stockmarketindia #trading
8
5
10
1,954
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Aeroflex Industries Q2FY27 Results - Aeroflex Industries manufactures metallic flexible flow solutions used to safely transfer liquids and gases across industrial applications. Its products are used in oil & gas, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, bulk terminals, fire protection, HVAC, defence and data centres. Aeroflex earns revenue by manufacturing and selling four broad product categories: => Stainless-steel flexible hoses => Hose assemblies and fittings => Liquid-cooling skid assemblies => Metal bellows Its competitive positioning relies on engineering expertise, product quality, customisation and customer relationships rather than simply selling standard commodity products. Q2FY27 Financial Numbers - REV 🔼87% - Rs. 207.36 CR EBITDA🔼94.49% - Rs. 50.34 CR EBITDA margins: 24.27% vs 23.3% in Q2FY26 PAT🔼156.85% - Rs. 36.56 CR PAT margins: 17.60% vs 12.82% in Q2FY26 H1FY27 Numbers - REV 🔼80% - Rs. 352 CR EBITDA🔼102.68% - Rs. 83.83 CR EBITDA margins: 23.77% vs 21.19% in H2FY26 PAT🔼158.65% - Rs. 55.35 CR PAT margins: 15.65% vs 10.93% in H2FY26 👉Aeroflex changed its depreciation method from Written Down Value (WDV) to Straight Line Method (SLM), effective April 1, 2026. The company says the change reduced H1FY27 depreciation expense by Rs. 8.41 CR. Its illustrative comparison shows: => Reported H1 PAT under SLM: Rs. 55.35 CR => Illustrative H1 PAT under WDV: Rs. 47.12 CR The change does not affect EBITDA. Therefore, the improvement in operating profit and EBITDA margin is more informative than the headline PAT growth alone. Product mix: A diversified revenue base Aeroflex's Q2FY27 product mix: => Assemblies and others: 41% => Stainless-steel flexible hoses: 35% => SFN liquid-cooling skid assemblies: 24% Company is adding a new growth vertical alongside established industrial application Domestic vs Exports Domestic revenue grew 178% YOY in Q2FY27 and 52% growth in exports. The export share of revenue declined from 74% to 60%. Management highlighted encouraging demand in the US and Europe, with ports and terminals emerging as important contributors. Liquid-cooling skid sales are scaling rapidly Reported liquid-cooling skid assembly sales: => Q3FY26: Rs. 2.29 CR => Q4FY26: Rs. 18.94 CR => Q1FY27: Rs. 32.39 CR => Q2FY27: Rs. 50.03 CR Volume increased from 1,040 skids to 1,475 skids, while average realisation increased from ₹3.11 lakh to ₹3.39 lakh per skid. Aeroflex describes its liquid-cooling solutions as compact, engineered assemblies designed for coolant distribution within data-centre environments. The product proposition includes: • Plug-and-play installation • Reliable, leak-resistant operation • Efficient heat dissipation • Space-efficient layouts The business can benefit from rising cooling infrastructure requirements as AI and high-performance computing expand. Capacity expansion: Preparing for demand Aeroflex has completed expansion to: => 20 million metres per year of SS flexible hoses => 12,000 liquid-cooling skids per year Skid capacity is targeted to reach 15,000 pieces annually by December 2026. By March 2028, the company plans to reach: => 30 million metres of flexible hoses => 30,000 liquid-cooling skids annually 👉The plan aims to accommodate higher volumes and a richer value-added product mix. Capex Opportunity The next expansion phase involves approximately Rs. 202 CR of capex. Management estimates potential incremental peak revenue of ₹500–550 Cr from the expanded capacity. 👉Need to monitor commissioning, utilisation, margins, customer demand and returns on capital Hyd-Air Engineering merger Aeroflex has announced the proposed merger of Hyd-Air Engineering with itself, subject to necessary approvals. The stated objectives include: • Better utilisation of infrastructure • Reduced operational overlaps • Lower administrative and compliance costs • Improved resource allocation • Greater in-house engineering flexibility 👉The merger could improve efficiency, but should monitor approval timelines, integration costs and measurable financial benefits. The company has also received an Indian patent for a system that automatically generates 3D CAD models of braided hose assemblies. This supports its engineering and product-development capabilities, although the presentation does not quantify the patent's direct financial contribution. Risks to monitor => Working-capital absorption and cash conversion. => Execution and utilisation of the Rs. 202 CR expansion plan. => Sustainability of liquid-cooling demand and customer orders. => The impact of depreciation methodology on reported earnings. => Export demand, customer concentration and the ability to maintain margins as volumes scale. Aeroflex is showing strong operating momentum, improving EBITDA margins and a rapidly scaling liquid-cooling business. The next phase depends on disciplined capex execution, customer demand, cash conversion and sustainable returns on capital. 🟥Disclaimer: This post is for informational and educational purposes only.
7
8
54
3,133
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Gravita - The growth story is bigger than Lead Gravita delivered 38% revenue growth in Q2 FY27, but the quarter had both opportunities and challenges. Revenue reached ₹1,427 Cr, EBITDA grew 28% to ₹143 Cr, while PAT rose just 6% to ₹102 Cr. 🔸 What matters ▪️ Lead recovery is the key trigger Volumes fell 11-12% due to scrap shortages. Management expects recovery from Q3 and is targeting 18-20% volume CAGR over the next 3 years. ▪️ Copper Strong profitability, but normalization ahead. Q2 EBITDA reached ₹84.7/kg, helped by better product mix and high-value orders. Management sees ₹65-70/kg as sustainable, potentially rising to ₹80-90/kg with backward integration. ▪️ Massive capacity expansion Capacity is planned to rise from 4.8 lakh to 8 lakh tonnes by FY29, backed by ₹1,680 Cr capex. Around ₹600 Cr has already been spent. ▪️ Sourcing could become a competitive moat Gravita is setting up US scrap-sourcing operations to reduce dependence on aggregators. Management estimates own sourcing yards could add 2-3 percentage points to margins after costs. ▪️ Two longer-term opportunities >> Battery recycling: Meaningful lithium-ion volumes expected in 4-5 years. >> Organised recycling: Reverse-charge changes could accelerate the shift from unorganised to organised battery scrap procurement. 🔸The key risk Lead recovery, capacity utilisation and capex execution must translate into stronger profits. Revenue grew 38%, but PAT grew only 6%. Src: @concall_in No reco. DYDD.
Gravita - Copper Recycling Expansion 🔥 • ₹64 Cr capex to add 59,200 MTPA copper recycling capacity at Mundra, Gujarat • Phased commissioning by Mar-2029, funded entirely through internal accruals • Acts as backward integration for the upcoming Mandvi plant → stronger raw-material security & value-chain integration • Mundra location = logistics advantage for domestic + export markets • Strategic push into non-ferrous recycling, especially copper, riding rising demand for recycled copper 🔴 Disclaimer: No recommendation. For educational purposes only.
3
4
26
2,095
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Apollo Micro Systems - The bigger story is beyond quarterly numbers 🔥 Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 72% YoY to ₹388 Cr, EBITDA rose 88% to ₹111 Cr, and PAT increased 40% to ₹46 Cr. 🔸 Key triggers ahead • Order book: ₹1,765 Cr with management targeting ₹2,000 Cr+ by March. If MIGM comes through, it could reach ₹4,500-5,000 Cr. • 12x capacity expansion: Unit 3’s expanded facility could be around 12 times the size of the current facility, with expansion targeted around March 2027. • Defence pipeline: Pinaka, QR-SAM and heavyweight torpedoes offer further opportunities, subject to order conversion. • ₹25,000 Cr ambition: Management has articulated an aspirational group revenue target over 5 years. • FY28 onwards: Capacity expansion and improving exports could support the next growth phase. 🔸 Risks to watch 1. IDL’s turnaround 2. Conversion of prospective orders into firm contracts and cash flow 3. Management expects consistent cash-flow improvement only from FY29 👉 The opportunity is sizeable. Execution, order conversion and cash generation will determine whether Apollo can deliver on its ambitions. No reco. Do your own due diligence.
Apollo Microsystems to acquire 41% stake in Premier Explosives for 1,550 Cr 🔥
1
6
29
2,310
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Ather Energy: Q2FY27 Key Insights Ather has turned profitable, but the bigger investment story is whether it can sustain profitability while aggressively expanding capacity in an increasingly competitive electric two-wheeler market. Revenue growth, improving operating leverage and aggressive capacity expansion are creating a potential growth opportunity. However, rising input costs and intensifying competition remain key challenges. Ather reported a net profit of Rs. 1.26 CR in Q2FY27 against a loss of Rs. 15 CR in Q2FY26. Revenue grew 63% YoY to Rs. 1,464 CR, while EBITDA reached Rs. 74.2 CR. The turnaround reflects better pricing, improved product mix and operating leverage. Vehicle sales increased 23% YoY to 93,000 units, while revenue grew 63%. Revenue is therefore growing significantly faster than volumes, pointing towards the contribution of pricing and product mix. Customer enquiries reportedly increased 109% YoY, while monthly pre-orders reached approximately 1.8 lakh during the quarter. Ather plans to increase annual installed capacity to approximately 11.4 lakh units by FY28. Key facilities include: • Hosur: 4.95 lakh units annually • Existing Maharashtra facility: 1.5 lakh units annually • Factory 3.0 in Maharashtra: 4.95 lakh units annually The expansion could improve availability, support higher deliveries and create operating leverage. Competition is intensifying Rivals are expanding aggressively: • TVS Motor is targeting monthly EV production capacity above 50,000 units. • Bajaj Auto is working towards 60,000 units per month for Chetak. • Hero MotoCorp is targeting EV capacity of 45,000 units per month by FY27-end. Commodity inflation is the margin risk Memory chips, aluminium, copper, plastics and energy costs are putting pressure on manufacturing economics. Management indicated that commodity cost increases have been more severe than anticipated. Ather has benefited from price increases and a higher share of value-added products. The challenge now is to protect margins without pricing itself out of the market. Key Things to monitor: => EBITDA margin sustainability => New plant commissioning and utilisation => Deliveries versus pre-orders => Market-share recovery => Capital expenditure, debt and cash flow Investment Takeaway: Ather's growth thesis rests on three pillars: => Strong demand translating into actual deliveries. => Capacity expansion executed on time. => Sustainable profitability despite rising input cost Disclaimer: This post is for informational and educational purposes only. @vishan_29 @Dynamicinvstr
2
2
15
1,265
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
IDFC FIRST Bank Q2FY27: Key insights Loans & advances grew 30.1% YoY to Rs. 3.47 lakh CR. Total deposits increased 25.9% YoY to Rs. 3.49 lakh CR. The key positive is that IDFC FIRST Bank is scaling both sides of its balance sheet rather than relying entirely on credit growth. One of the most important developments was the mobilisation of over Rs. 34,000 CR in FCNR(B) deposits. These foreign-currency deposits can provide structural liquidity over a 3–5-year period, according to management. • Greater visibility on funding tenure. • Diversification of the deposit base. • Potential funding-cost advantages. • Support for balance-sheet growth. Management indicated that the fully loaded cost of FCNR(B) deposits, including priority-sector lending benefits, was approximately 1 percentage point lower than comparable domestic fixed deposits. However, the actual benefit depends on currency-hedging costs, deposit pricing, regulatory requirements and renewal economics. Net interest income (NII) increased 21% YoY to Rs. 5,113 CR. However, net interest margin (NIM) moderated to 5.58% from 5.90% in the previous quarter. Core operating profit, excluding trading gains, grew 38.5% YoY to Rs. 2,527 CR. Core profit growth can provide a better picture of business performance than headline net profit alone, which may be influenced by provisions, recoveries, taxation and exceptional items. Asset Quality Remains Comfortable - GNPA at 1.32% & NNPA 0.40% Four key factors will determine the sustainability of earnings growth: • Continued healthy loan growth. • Stable or improving NIM. • Lower operating costs relative to revenue. • Contained credit costs and asset-quality deterioration. The operating momentum is encouraging, but the next leg of the story depends on converting balance-sheet growth into sustainable earnings and stronger return ratios. 🟥Disclaimer: This post is for informational and educational purposes only.
5
2
15
1,954
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Sterlite Technologies Q2FY27 Concall Updates - Sterlite Technologies is transitioning from a traditional optical fibre and cable manufacturer into a higher-value optical connectivity solutions provider. The Q2FY27 concall highlighted 5 major growth drivers: • AI data centres • Higher connectivity attach rates • Long-term customer contracts • Next-generation optical technologies • Capacity expansion 1/ Revenue Mix Transformation STL is deliberately shifting towards high-value-added integrated connectivity solutions instead of standalone fibre and cable products. Why does this matter? • Data-centre products carry better margins than traditional telecom products. • Connectivity accessories increase value per customer. • Integrated solutions improve customer relationships. • A richer product mix can support structurally higher profitability. 2/ Data centres are becoming a major growth engine Data centres contributed 33% of STL's H1FY27 revenue. Management is targeting a 50% contribution in FY27, with a longer-term ambition to maintain a 50–60% share while preserving customer and geographic diversity. North America accounted for 61% of H1FY27 revenue, reflecting strong exposure to AI and cloud infrastructure. 3/ AI data centres need more fibre AI infrastructure is increasing optical connectivity requirements across three dimensions: => Scale-out: Connecting GPU racks and switches inside data centres. => Scale-across: Linking multiple data centres into unified AI clusters. => Scale-up: Supporting higher transmission speeds as networks transition from 400G to 800G and eventually 1.6T. Management highlighted that fibre requirements per switch rack have risen from around 500 fibres in the cloud era to 12,000 in current 72-GPU AI nodes, with 16,000 possible in future architectures. AI is increasing fibre intensity, not merely the number of data centres. 4/ Opportunity extends beyond data-centre buildings STL can benefit from optical connectivity across: => AI server racks and data halls. => Data-centre interconnect (DCI). => Metro fibre networks. => Long-haul networks connecting multiple facilities. => Telecom infrastructure supporting cloud and AI traffic. Management cited global data-centre capacity rising from approximately 82 GW to 219 GW by 2030. India's live data-centre capacity was cited at approximately 1.8 GW, with a projection of nearly 10.5 GW by 2031. The potential beneficiaries for STL are not limited to fibre installed inside the data-centre building. The opportunity also includes metro networks, data-centre interconnect (DCI) and long-haul optical networks linking facilities. 5/ Order book provides multi-year visibility STL reported a record open order book of Rs. 35,274 CR, with H1FY27 order intake of Rs. 32,000 CR. Two major hyperscaler announcements stand out: • A five-year agreement with potential value of $1.2 billion for AI-ready optical solutions. • A previously announced $1.11 billion product award letter for optical connectivity. STL has also secured multi-year agreements with telecom operators, neutral fibre providers and an Indian telecom customer. The strategic shift: moving away from short-cycle spot orders towards scheduled execution under long-term contracts. Historically, a meaningful portion of STL's revenue came from orders won and delivered within the same quarter. Management now says spot business has become negligible as multi-year contracts scale up. Benefits include: • Better demand visibility. • More predictable production planning. • Improved capacity utilisation. • Greater stability in product realisation However, a large order book creates value only when orders are executed on schedule and converted into cash. 6/ Connectivity attach rate: A critical growth lever STL's connectivity attach rate increased to 24% in H1FY27, from 20% in H1FY26. Management wants to exceed 25% in FY27 and continue increasing the rate thereafter. Instead of selling only optical fibre cable, STL increasingly sells accessories, terminations and integrated connectivity solutions alongside it. This can increase revenue per cable deployment and improve the overall product mix. Importantly, management clarified that connectivity accessory revenue is included in the reported order book. Global peers have substantially more established connectivity businesses. Management acknowledged that catching up requires more than expanding manufacturing capacity. STL needs to invest in product innovation, customer specific co-development, termination and assembly capabilities, and Next-generation connectivity platforms. The company is building a new greenfield facility for pre-terminated solutions to strengthen these capabilities. 7/ Next-generation optical technologies STL is investing in technology beyond conventional optical fibre and cable. Its Neuralis portfolio is designed for AI data-centre connectivity and high-speed interconnects. • G654E fibre: Fully commercialised; management cites approximately 30% lower signal loss. • Hollow-core fibre: In the first commercial-pilot phase; designed to reduce latency. • Multicore fibre: Designed to deliver 4–7 times the data capacity within the same footprint Management estimated that the scale of hollow-core and multicore technologies could begin improving over the next 1.5–2 years. Manufacturing, installation and maintenance challenges still need to be addressed before deployment can scale materially. These should be viewed as future growth opportunities, not yet as established large-scale revenue drivers. 8/ Capacity expansion and raw materials STL is planning a 50% expansion in preform fibre and cable capacities, alongside a new greenfield facility for pre-terminated solutions. The company has committed around ₹1,000 crore of annual capex through FY29 and plans to invest 2% of annual revenue in R&D. Meanwhile, management reported improving availability of critical raw materials such as germanium and helium, alongside greater supplier diversification. Capacity utilisation is also improving quarter on quarter, although management did not disclose the exact utilisation percentage. The challenge is to ramp existing capacity while commissioning new facilities without creating execution bottlenecks. 9/Working capital and receivables need monitoring Management said net working-capital days increased slightly in Q2, while its objective is to maintain a net working-capital cycle of around 45–50 days. Payable days have fallen because the supply-constrained market has changed payment terms for certain materials and expects payable days to normalize. Management is working to improve receivables and inventory levels, with the expected improvement to be reflected from the next quarter. Management attributed the increase in finance costs to prepayment of certain loans ahead of their scheduled maturity, which resulted in prepayment penalties. It said that most of the tariff refund process had been completed, with a small additional amount still subject to the ongoing process. Management expects net finance costs to decline from Q3FY27 onwards. 10/ Key risks to monitor => Hyperscaler capex slowdown => Raw material constraints => Working capital pressure => Capacity execution => Margin sustainability => New Technology adoption Management acknowledged that hyperscaler projects can encounter delays arising from financing costs, land, power, water and local execution issues. 11/ Bigger Picture STL's investment story is evolving across three layers: => Core business: Optical fibre and cable demand supported by telecom and broadband networks. => Higher-value growth: AI data-centre connectivity, pre-terminated solutions and rising attach rates. => Future optionality: Hollow-core fibre, multicore fibre and next-generation optical platforms. Project Lakshya targets ₹20,000 crore in FY29 revenue, with the EBITDA margin ambition upgraded to above 30%. The key question is whether STL can convert that demand into higher-value contracts, sustained margins and strong cash generation Watch the data-centre mix, attach rate, order-book execution, capacity utilisation and working-capital discipline. 🟥Disclaimer: This post is for informational and educational purposes only. Source: @concall_in @vishan_29 @Dynamicinvstr
3
15
1
96
7,874
Snowball Effect 📈 retweeted
Fedbank Financial Services Q2FY27 Concall Updates – 1/ Gold loans – Growth Engine Management acknowledged that competition in gold loans intensified in Q2, with lenders using different pricing, yield and lending strategies across geographies. Management said the company was among the few gold-loan players whose yield had fallen by only around 10 basis points across Q1 and Q2, although it did not provide a full peer-comparison table on the call. The company intends to use multiple levers like yields, LTV, customer segment and geographical mix instead of commenting to a flat yield outlook. It explicitly declined to guarantee that yields would remain unchanged in Q3 and Q4. FEDFINA reported an average LTV of 68%. Management said it varies lending practices by geography and competition, sometimes operating at lower LTVs where market conditions allow it 2/ Gold Loan – Asset Quality Management attributed the rise in early-stage delinquencies to the shift from the earlier bullet-repayment structure towards a periodic interest-payment model. Customers accustomed to pay at the end of the loan cycle are now being asked to make regular interest payments. The behavioural adjustment could take another one or two quarters. It warned that Stage II numbers could fluctuate as business volumes and customer behaviour change. Management emphasised that it had not incurred an auction loss on principal or interest in the preceding six years and said it intended to preserve that record. It also said gold loans are collateralised and recoverable through the auction process 3/ Mortgage Business – Early signs of Turnaround Management said the company had spent the previous three to four quarters strengthening underwriting, changing manpower and tightening its business rules engine. Credit costs in small-ticket LAP have normalised sufficiently to allow it to push for growth in Q3 and Q4. A decline in small-ticket LAP origination yields from 16.1% to 14.9% over the previous five to six quarters which the company attributed the Q2 yield mix partly to a higher contribution from lower-yield states, rather than solely to higher ticket sizes. Management indicated that approval rates had recovered from around 30% to the low-to-mid-40% range. The expected disbursements and yields to improve in Q3FY27 and anticipates one of the segment’s strongest quarters in around 8-9 quarters Management also said it had moved away from very small loans and was no longer doing loans below Rs. 8 lakh in this small-ticket LAP segment. Management described medium-ticket LAP as a profitable, partner-driven business with yields of approximately 11.5–12.5%, a stable delinquency profile and a mature operating team 4/ Funding Costs & Balance Sheet The weighted-average borrowing cost remained around 7.8% for three consecutive quarters. Borrowing mix: • Fixed rate: 33% • MCLR-linked: 24% • EBLR-linked: 43% Management believes this mix provides some protection from changes in interest rates. It also noted that around 58% of the loan book consists of short-tenor gold loans, which can be repriced when they mature Management acknowledged that higher funding costs cannot always be fully passed on to customers. It plans to offset pressure through operating efficiency, product mix, credit-cost management and pricing. Q2 direct assignments of around Rs. 700 CR in gold loans also supported balance-sheet efficiency, with debt/equity declining to 4.6x from 4.9x and CRAR improving to 21% from 20.7%. 5/ Management Guidance Management reiterated its existing annual guidance of growing AUM at 20-25% despite the flat gold-price environment. It indicated that performance could be better if gold prices rise. The aim is to reach ROA of 3% & ROE of 18% and then sustain a predictable return profile. It suggested Q1 and Q2 performance could create upside to its earlier ROE guidance, but it did not formally revise the guidance. Credit Cost will be below 1% & GNPA below 2% acknowledging that Stage II and Stage III indicators could fluctuate as gold-loan customers adjust to the new repayment structure. Management expects the second half to be seasonally stronger for gold-loan tonnage and plans to accelerate small-ticket LAP disbursements 6/ Risks => Gold-loan yield compression amid competition. => Persistent Stage II/Stage III deterioration. => Higher operating costs from rapid branch expansion. => Funding-cost pressure on spreads => A slower-than-expected small-ticket LAP recovery => Dependence on direct assignments to manage leverage 7/ Final Takeaway Fedbank Financials’ Q2FY27 performance shows strong growth momentum and improving profitability. The positives are rapid gold-loan expansion, 40.9% YoY core NII growth, 63.1% PAT growth and lower sequential credit costs. But the next phase depends on three things: 1. Sustaining gold-loan growth without sacrificing yields. 2. Proving that rising delinquencies are manageable. 3. Converting small-ticket LAP recovery and branch expansion into profitable growth The key metric to watch is whether Fedbank can reach its 3% ROA and 18% ROE targets while keeping credit costs under control. The next two quarters should be particularly informative: they will show whether the gold-loan delinquency changes remain largely technical, whether small-ticket LAP delivers its expected recovery 🟥Disclaimer: This post is for informational and educational purposes only.
2
2
16
1,657